Mars BC Cup Racing gets underway at Sun Peaks Resort - BC Alpine Ski Association

Sun Peaks - Mars BC Cup Women's GS Podium
Lindsay Kraft (Gold), Kelsey Serwa (Silver), Elizabeth Parry (Bronze) with Nancy Greene Raine
Click for larger image
Sun Peaks - Mars BC Cup Men's Podium, Jeff Hume (Gold), Morgan Pridy (Silver), Alexander Matheson (Bronze) with Nancy Greene Raine
Click for larger image


A foot of new snow overnight was cause for a short delay in the start of the race as the ROC worked to clear the course, but it certainly didn't slow down the racers as they charged out of the start to kick off day one of the Mars BC Cup. It was Giant Slalom on the calendar Friday, and the races went off without a hitch!

Lindsay Kraft of Vernon and the BC Ski Team clocked the fastest time of the day, completing two runs in one minute, 41.25 seconds. Kelsey Serwa of the Big White racers wasn't far behind, coming second in 1:41.40. The third podium step was reserved for Elizabeth Parry of Australia, with a time of 1:43.74.

At the end of the day for the men, Jeff Hume of Whistler was wearing the gold medal for his combined time of 1:38.69. Morgan Pridy of the Whistler Mountain Ski Club put down a pair of blistering runs to take second spot in 1:40.57. We know it's a split second sport and this is as close as it gets – Pridy's teammate Alexander Matheson finished just one hundreth of a second behind, taking the number 3 spot.

Men's Top 10:
1 6 HUME Jeff 1979 CAN 48.54 50.15 1:38.69
2 9 PRIDY Morgan 1990 CAN 50.12 50.45 1:40.57
3 13 MATHESON Alexander 1989 CAN 50.67 49.91 1:40.58
4 10 TAYLOR Joel 1986 CAN 50.93 49.81 1:40.74
5 5 PODBORSKI Benjamin 1989 CAN 50.91 50.57 1:41.48
6 14 LEDUC Mathieu 1990 CAN 50.71 51.39 1:42.10
7 2 CALVERT Geoffrey 1989 CAN 50.85 51.49 1:42.34
8 34 MATEJKO Philip 1990 CAN 51.68 51.50 1:43.18
9 7 MACLEAN Benjamin 1990 CAN 52.27 51.19 1:43.46
10 1 ZAITSOFF Sasha 1990 CAN 52.00 51.55 1:43.55

Women's Top 10:
1 9 KRAFT Lindsay 1987 CAN 50.81 50.44 1:41.25
2 7 SERWA Kelsey 1989 CAN 51.69 49.71 1:41.40
3 2 PARRY Elizabeth 1989 AUS 51.55 52.19 1:43.74
4 8 RIEGLER Silvia 1988 ITA 52.01 51.75 1:43.76
5 12 NITTA Hiroko 1989 JPN 52.31 51.72 1:44.03
6 3 WHITNEY Victoria 1990 CAN 52.61 51.80 1:44.41
7 11 106631 GEIER Kari 1986 CAN 52.71 51.82 1:44.53
8 1 WORSFOLD Alison 1989 CAN 52.61 52.21 1:44.82
9 14 MAH Jennifer 1989 CAN 53.03 52.07 1:45.10
10 6 DEKUR Katrina 1989 CAN 52.78 52.49 1:45.27