Canadian Women Take Over Giant Slalom Podium in Piancavallo, Italy - BC Alpine Ski Association

Kate Ryley (Ontario) Gold, Kelly McBroom (Alberta) Silver and Elli Terwiel (BC) Bronze at Piancavallo, Italy
Click for larger image
Canadian J1's in Italy - Elli Terwiel on the left, Kelly McBroom in the middle with the cup!
Click for larger image


Kate Ryley (ON), Kelly McBroom (AB) and Elli Terwiel (BC) must have turned a few heads when they rolled into town and stole the first, second and third podium spots respectively on day one in GS at the Italian Junior National Championships Saturday! The Canadians were true to form in Slalom on the second day, with Ryley finishing 2nd, McBroom 3rd and Terwiel 6th. They wrapped up the event with a super G where McBroom took the gold, Terwiel the silver and Ryley picked up 13th place.

Giant Slalom Results
1 3 RYLEY Kate 1989 CAN 58.01 1:04.31 2:02.32
2 2 MCBROOM Kelly 1989 CAN 58.23 1:04.11 2:02.34
3 14 TERWIEL Elli 1989 CAN 58.22 1:05.56 2:03.78
4 10 SEGULIN Alessia 1987 ITA 59.63 1:05.17 2:04.80
5 8 NOVOSELIC Sofija 1990 CRO 1:00.45 1:04.75 2:05.20
6 5 CESCA Calypso 1988 ITA 1:00.39 1:05.54 2:05.93
7 19 PONATO Carolina 1989 ITA 1:00.40 1:05.99 2:06.39
8 44 RIVA Giorgia 1990 ITA 1:00.80 1:06.02 2:06.82
9 32 DE MARZI Barbara 1988 ITA 1:00.55 1:06.47 2:07.02
10 76 SOLINAS Camilla 1990 ITA 1:01.46 1:05.70 2:07.16

Slalom Results
1 9 SEGULIN Alessia 1987 ITA 45.38 49.07 1:34.45
2 11 RYLEY Kate 1989 CAN 44.83 50.02 1:34.85
3 1 MCBROOM Kelly 1989 CAN 45.42 50.38 1:35.80
4 12 CESCA Calypso 1988 ITA 45.82 50.04 1:35.86
5 3 NOVOSELIC Sofija 1990 CRO 45.48 50.69 1:36.17
6 16 TERWIEL Elli 1989 CAN 46.61 50.90 1:37.51
7 8 NARDIN Pamela Louise 1987 ITA 47.19 50.51 1:37.70
8 5 TOMAT Gloria 1988 ITA 47.02 51.35 1:38.37
9 14 PONATO Carolina 1989 ITA 47.16 51.29 1:38.45
10 23 CODELUPPI Chiara 1989 ITA 48.05 51.70 1:39.75

Super G Results
1 11 MCBROOM Kelly 1989 CAN 1:23.67
2 10 TERWIEL Elli 1989 CAN 1:24.81
3 14 REIF Lisa-Marie 1987 AUT 1:24.85
4 22 NARDARI Margherita 1987 ITA 1:25.10
5 17 GUERRA Martina 1988 ITA 1:25.12
6 42 NOVOSELIC Sofija 1990 CRO 1:25.17
7 19 NARDIN Pamela Louise 1987 ITA 1:25.35
8 6 VUKICEVIC Dijana 1987 SLO 1:25.45
9 45 DE MARZI Barbara 1988 ITA 1:25.69
10 23 RIVA Giorgia 1990 ITA 1:25.71
11 2 FABRIS Teresa 1989 ITA 1:25.79
12 24 DE BIASI Anna 1989 ITA 1:25.89
13 1 RYLEY Kate 1989 CAN 1:25.92