Britt Janyk Takes Nor Am Gold - BC Team's Serwa 12th! - BC Alpine Ski Association

The Lake Louise Nor Am Downhill event wrapped up today with one race each for the men and women.  A second race was in the plans for the ladies to make up for Thursday’s cancellation, but in the end, time did now allow it.

Whistler’s Britt Janyk (CAST), who must be pleased with her recent decision to turn her focus from technical to speed skiing, tore up the course in one minute, 51.44 seconds to win the race.  

Emily Brydon (CAST) of Fernie, BC finished just .02 seconds out of the medals in 4th place.

Congratulations to BC Team’s Kelsey Serwa of Kelowna and the Big White Racers.  Serwa, in her first season with the provincial team, scored her best Nor Am speed result to date, finishing 12th in 1:54.30.  She was the 4th fastest Junior for the day and top Canadian Junior.

 Top-15 Women’s Downhill
 1   (19) JANYK Britt [CAN] – SR  (CAST/Whistler Mountain Ski Club)  1:51.44
 
 2   (16) KRIZOVA Klara [CZE] – J2   1:52.00 
 3   (14) MARSHALL Chelsea [USA] – SR   1:52.38 
 4   (18) BRYDON Emily [CAN] – SR  (CAST/Fernie Alpine Ski Team)  1:52.40 
 5   (9) RUBENS Shona [CAN] – SR   1:52.51 
 6   (17) LITTMAN Julia [USA] – SR   1:52.54 
 7   (24) SMITH Leanne [USA] – J2   1:52.90 
 8   (15) KELLEHER Keely Blair [USA] – SR   1:53.03 
 9   (12) ROSS Laurenne [USA] – J2   1:53.57 
 10   (37) DESFORGES Emilie [CAN] – SR   1:53.81 
 11   (8) LAWRENCE Sherry [CAN] – SR   1:53.84 
 12   (26) SERWA Kelsey [CAN] – J2  (BCST/Big White Racers)  1:54.30 
 13   (10) YURKIW Larisa [CAN] – J2   1:54.43 
 14   (29) HARTMAN Katie [USA] – J2   1:54.66 
 15   (34) HOLINSKI Anya [CAN] – J2   1:54.76 

 BC Women
 21   (1) LEIGHTON Alison [CAN] – J2  (BCST/Whistler Mountain Ski Club)  1:55.86 
 31   (36) MURRAY Julia [CAN] – J2  (B2B/Whistler Mountain Ski Club)  1:58.39 
 37   (51) MARSHALL Sarah [CAN] – J2  (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)  2:00.81 
 41   (55) BAYLISS Deborah [CAN] – J2  (B2B/Whistler Mountain Ski Club)  2:05.44 
 43   (40) ORMEROD Brianne [CAN] – J2  (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)  2:06.99 
 44   (47) SAMER Nadia [CAN] – J2  (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)  2:07.44 

        (49) WHITNEY Victoria [CAN] – J1  (BCTG/Whistler Mountain Ski Club)  DNF  

 Top-15 Men’s Downhill
 1   (3) GUAY Stefan [CAN] – SR   1:46.39 
 2   (7) WEIBRECHT Andrew [USA] – SR   1:46.90 
 3   (8) FISHER Erik [USA] – SR   1:47.14 
 4   (10) BECKMANN Christopher [USA] – SR   1:47.26 
 5   (22) LAVOIE Vincent [CAN] – SR   1:47.51 
 6   (5) DIXON Robbie [CAN] – SR  (CAST/Whistler Mountain Ski Club)  1:47.64 
 7   (2) FRISCH Jeffrey [CAN] – SR   1:47.65 
 8   (6) SINE Gareth [CAN] – SR   1:47.75 
 9   (18) TRANSUE Jeremy [USA] – SR   1:47.92 
 10   (1) FRIEDMAN Bryon [USA] – SR   1:47.98 
 11   (12) GANONG Travis [USA] – J2   1:48.14 
 12   (9) HELIE Louis-Pierre [CAN] – SR   1:48.36 
 13   (4) THIBODEAU Todd David [USA] – SR   1:48.71 
 14   (14) DAWSON Travis [CAN] – J2   1:48.82 
 15   (11) ROBERT Jonathan [CAN] – SR   1:49.00 

 BC MEN
 23   (28) BENNETT Brian [CAN] – SR  (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)  1:50.21 
 26   (45) THOMSEN Benjamin [CAN] – J2  (BCST/Windermere Valley Ski Club)  1:50.68 
 30   (20) HADLEY Jonathan [CAN] – SR  (BCDT/Whistler Mountain Ski Club)  1:51.15 
 37   (51) HOLLER Matthew [CAN] – J2  (BCST/Whistler Mountain Ski Club)  1:52.16 
 41   (57) PRIDY Conrad [CAN] – J2  (BCST/Whistler Mountain Ski Club)  1:52.46 
 44   (68) ZAITSOFF Sasha [CAN] – J1  (B2B/Red Mountain Racers)  1:52.85 
 46   (62) REY Stanislas [CAN] – J2  (BCTG/Whilstler Mountain Ski Club)  1:53.21 
 48   (59) CUMMING Ian [CAN] – J2  (BCTG/Apex Ski Club)  1:53.55 
 52   (71) KEARNEY Michael [CAN] – J2  (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)  1:54.01 
 55   (70) WINTER Sven [CAN] – J2  (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)  1:54.30 
 56   (74) MOORE Evan [CAN] – J2  (B2B/Big White Racers/Vernon Ski Club)  1:54.37 
 57   (80) PRIDY Morgan [CAN] – J1  (B2B/Whistler Mountain Ski Club)  1:54.50 
 64   (73) COOPER Nicholas [CAN] – J2  (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)  1:55.39 
 65   (65) PARRY Edward [AUS] – J2  (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)  1:55.41 
 67   (66) MCLEAN James [CAN] – J2  (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)  1:56.08 
 71  (92) BASSLER Keegan [CAN] – J1  (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)  1:56.56 
 75  (97) MACLEAN Benjamin [CAN] – J1  (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)  1:58.53 
 77  (84) MUIRHEAD Graham [CAN] – J2  (Prince George Ski Club)  1:59.58 

Top-3 J1 Men
44   ZAITSOFF Sasha [CAN] – J1 (B2B/Red Mountain Racers) 1:52.85

54   VEST-BURTON Taylor [USA] – J1 1:54.19
57   PRIDY Morgan [CAN] – J1 (B2B/Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:54.50

Nor Am race action resumes on Monday, December 11th at Panorama Mountain Resort.  Watch for women’s super G/super combined on Monday and Tuesday…Men’s super G/super combined on Wednesday and Thursday.

This is a link to a web page. OFFICIAL FIS RESULTS

This is a link to a web page. LIVE TIMING SCHEDULE