Whitney Second Canadian in Nor Am Super G at Mammoth Mtn, California - BC Alpine Ski Association

After days of heavy snowfall and postponed races, conditions finally allowed Nor Am speed competition to get underway at California’s Mammoth Mountain. 

The recent fresh snow made for a soft super G track, but it didn’t slow down BC Ski Team’s Toria Whitney (Whistler Mountain Ski Club), who raced to a 7th place overall finish in one minute and 13 seconds. 

Whitney’s run was also good enough to put her in second place on the Junior podium and among Canadian racers, second only to Canadian Alpine Ski Team’s Shona Rubens. 

National development team athlete Georgia Simmerling (Grouse Tyee Ski Club) was the third fastest Canadian in the field, finishing 13th overall.

In men’s competition, BC Ski Team’s Mat Leduc (Mt. Washington Ski Club) was the top BC racer for the day, finishing 37th. 

Unfortunately, weather has again postponed the men’s downhill training runs and women’s super G planned for Wednesday.  We’ll seee what Thursday brings. 

Tuesday’s Top 15 Women’s Super G Results
1 5 106666 RUBENS Shona 1986 CAN 1:11.85 16.16
2 1 538318 WEST Ann 1987 USA 1:12.05 19.11
3 21 537626 RICHARDSON Kaylin 1984 USA 1:12.24 21.91
4 11 538685 MCKENNIS Alice 1989 USA 1:12.87 31.21
5 12 537672 LITTMAN Julia 1984 USA 1:12.92 31.95
6 26 538573 ROSS Laurenne 1988 USA 1:12.98 32.83
7 8 107000 WHITNEY Victoria 1990 CAN 1:13.00 33.13
8 14 539356 CASTON Rose 1992 USA 1:13.26 36.96
9 9 538855 FORD Julia 1990 USA 1:13.38 38.73
10 13 538471 COOPER Kirsten 1988 USA 1:13.42 39.32
11 3 539225 JAMES Emily 1991 USA 1:13.54 41.09
12 7 539404 SAMUELS Lauren 1992 USA 1:13.59 41.83
13 10 105920 SIMMERLING Georgia 1989 CAN 1:13.62 42.27
14 6 106988 STEVENS Victoria 1990 CAN 1:13.85 45.67
15 4 106964 MOREL Catherine 1990 CAN 1:13.86 45.81

Tuesday’s Top 15 Men’s Super G Results
1 2 103090 HELIE Louis-Pierre 1986 CAN 1:09.30 6.00
2 3 103087 GUAY Stefan 1986 CAN 1:09.70 12.12
3 1 103375 NELLA Tyler 1988 CAN 1:10.20 19.77
4 4 103512 FRISCH Jeffrey 1984 CAN 1:10.28 20.99
5 16 533842 FRANCIS Kevin 1982 USA 1:10.81 29.10
6 18 533762 TRANSUE Jeremy 1983 USA 1:10.84 29.56
7 10 534539 SWEETSER Samuel 1984 USA 1:10.93 30.93
8 7 100558 COOK Dustin 1989 CAN 1:11.19 34.91
9 14 534038 NICKERSON Warner 1981 USA 1:11.21 35.22
10 22 102947 SINE Gareth 1985 CAN 1:11.23 35.52
11 12 530641 FINK-DEBRAY Miles 1988 USA 1:11.29 36.44
12 31 840002 KERR Errol 1986 JAM 1:11.30 36.59
13 23 934518 DANIELS Nick 1991 USA 1:11.38 37.82
14 21 533098 FRIEDMAN Bryon 1980 USA 1:11.43 38.58
15 9 102403 SEMPLE Ryan 1982 CAN 1:11.55 40.42

37 49 103583 LEDUC Mathieu 1990 CAN 1:12.52 55.25

COMPLETE OFFICIAL FIS RESULTS