Introducing Team BC - 27 Qualify to compete at K2 Canadian Championships - BC Alpine Ski Association

K2 Canadian Championships, Silver Star, BC

Congratulations to the following athletes who have qualified to represent BC at the national championships!

WOMEN
1. Kailee Darlington – Whistler Mountain Ski Club
2. Alix Wells – Prince George Ski Club
3. Jamie Honsberger – Fernie Alpine Ski Team
4. Alix Petit – Vernon Ski Club
5. Rebecca Bermel – Kimberly North Star Racers
6. Emilie Tremblay – Vernon Ski Club
7. Charley Field – Whistler Mountain Ski Club
8. Hallie Maclachlan – Fernie Alpine Ski Team
9. Breanna Sorensen – Mt Washington Ski Club 
10. Silken Rauhala – Apex Ski Club
11. Amanda Birtig – Mt Washington Ski Club
12. Rae Swette – Whistler Mountain Ski Club
13. Hilary Drake – Cypress Ski Club 
14. Emma King – Whistler Mountain Ski Club (provisional injury status)

1st alternate – Chantal Rytz – Fernie Alpine Ski Team
2nd alternate – Jamie Oleksiew – Hemlock Ski and Board Club
3rd alternate – Sofi Leroux – Whistler Mountain Ski Club

MEN
1. Broderick Thompson – Whistler Mountain Ski Club
2. Spencer Curran – Grouse Tyee Ski Club
3. Connar Huddart – Vernon Ski Club
4. Martin Grasic – Windermere Valley Ski Club
5. Robert Armstrong – Vernon Ski Club
6. Marcus Henry – Fernie Alpine Ski Team
7. Dominic Unterberger – Revelstoke Ski Club
8. Peter Behncke – Revelstoke Ski Club
9. Matthew Segal – Whistler Mountain Ski Club
10. Nolan Walls – Kimberly North Star Racers
11. Alexander Norman – Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club
12. Austin Llewellyn – Grouse Tyee Ski Club
13. John McIver – Whistler Mountain Ski Club

1st alternate – Filip Kilibarda – Cypress Ski Club
2nd alternate – Stephen Bagan – Windermere Valley Ski Club
3rd alternate – Bryan Cookson – Vernon Ski Club

STAFF
Gordie Bowles -Team Manager
Sean Frith – Boy’s Head Coach
Ian Larsen – Girls’s Head Coach
Christina Lustenberger – Coach
Rachel Walker – Coach
Nigel Loring – Coach
Mike Stratton – Coach
John Armstrong – Coach

2009 SCHEDULE OF EVENTS (subject to change – click link to open)

Monday, March 30
Super G – Ladies & Men
Super Combined – Ladies

Tuesday, March 31
Super G – Ladies & Men
Super Combined – Men

Wednesday, April 1
Giant Slalom – Men

Thursday, April 2
Giant Slalom – Ladies

Friday, April 3
Slalom – Ladies & Men

Race Site
Gypsy Queen, Putnam Creek – Silver Star Mountain Resort