Teck K1 Provincial Championships for GS, SL & Kombi wrap up at Big White - BC Alpine Ski Association

TECK JUVENILE RACE SERIES
TECK K1 Prov. Champs – Big White
Kelowna, BC, March 20 – 22, 2009

Even as winter turned to spring this past weekend at Big White Resort near Kelowna, the best young K1 ski racers in BC faced stiff competition from each other and the elements. Over the three days from March 20 – 22, ninety young women and one hundred and eighteen young men, ages eleven and twelve came to Big White to vie for provincial titles in three events.

The championships got off to a difficult start with gusty winds and thick cloud hanging over the upper part of the giant slalom course. Racers struggled to find their way down the track, in some cases only seeing one gate ahead from where they were. Organizers laid down bright blue dye on the snow giving the racers some sense of definition in the near white out conditions. Because of the many forced delays, the host club and organizer, the Big White Racers had to cancel the second giant slalom race for the day.

On Saturday morning, the skies cleared to reveal a beautiful day for racing at Big White with the Kombi event on the schedule. A relatively new event, the Kombi mixes slalom and giant slalom gates with an emphasis on variety and use of terrain to challenge racers’ skills and ability to adapt.

Sunday’s final day of competition was once again clear but warmer as the spring sunshine beat down early on the slalom courses set for the competitors. (news courtesy of Nigel Loring Program Director / Head Coach, Kimberley North Star Racers)

COMPLETE K1 GIRLS RESULTS

COMPLETE K1 BOYS RESULTS

Friday, March 20 Giant Slalom, Ladies, 1 run
1 VANDER VEEN, Rachel (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 52.88
2 STEEVES, Kelly (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 53.29
3 HENRY, Mia (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 53.67

4 BLISSETT, Hope (Kimberly North Star Racers) 54.41
5 MOFFAT, Megan (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 55.33
6 MILLHAM, Caitlin (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 55.34
7 SUGERMAN, Hannah (Vernon Ski Club) 55.59
8 CUMMING, Meg (Apex Ski Club) 55.74
9 UNTERBERGER, Emily (Revelstoke Ski Club) 56.44
10 ANDREOLA, Montana (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 56.64

Friday, March 20 Giant Slalom, Men, 1 run
1 HICKS, Lachlan (Revelstoke Ski Club) 52.07
2 ILES, Jack (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 52.47
3 CALLAGHAN, Connor (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 52.90

4 LEROUX, Marc (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 52.96
5 KIRSHENBLATT, Samuel (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 53.07
6 KELLY, Zac (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 53.29
7 SEGER, Riley (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 53.34
8 PEHOTA, Dalton (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 53.36
9 LLEWELLYN, Carson (Grouse Tyee) 53.46
10 TEPPER, Cole (Kimberly North Star Racers) 54.02

Sunday, March 22 Slalom, Ladies, 1 run
1 SUGERMAN, Hannah (Vernon Ski Club) 37.46
2 MILLHAM, Caitlin (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 37.73
3 GARTNER, Stephanie (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 37.83
4 SWAFFIELD, Emma (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 37.87
5 KEPL, Elizabeth (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 37.93
6 MARTIN, Mikayla (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 37.98
7 CUMMING, Meg (Apex Ski Club) 38.09
8 PETIT, Noemie (Vernon Ski Club) 38.17
9 VANDER VEEN, Rachel (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 38.24
10 STEEVES, Kelly (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 38.25

Sunday, March 22 Slalom, Ladies, 1 run
1 CUMMING, Meg (Apex Ski Club) 34.99
2 SWAFFIELD, Emma (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 35.76
3 GARTNER, Stephanie (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 35.89

4 STEEVES, Kelly (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 36.01
5 SUGERMAN, Hannah (Vernon Ski Club) 36.09
6 HENRY, Mia (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 36.43
7 BLISSETT, Hope (Kimberly North Star Racers) 36.75
8 KEPL, Elizabeth (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 36.80
9 FLECKENSTEIN, Stefanie (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 37.00
10 COLLOMBIN, Tyra (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 37.17

Sunday, March 22 Slalom, Men, 1 run
1 HICKS, Lachlan (Revelstoke Ski Club) 33.49
2 KELLY, Zac (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 33.79
3 MULLIGAN, Sam (Grouse Tyee) 34.10

4 CALLAGHAN, Connor (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 34.63
5 LEROUX, Marc (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 34.65
6 THOMPSON, Oliver (Vernon Ski Club) 35.21
7 KREUTZ, Matthew (Vernon Ski Club) 35.32
8 COTTON, Paul (Grouse Tyee) 35.34
9 KIRSHENBLATT, Samuel (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 35.37
10 PEHOTA, Dalton (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 35.39

Sunday, March 22 Slalom, Men, 1 run
1 SEGER, Riley (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 33.40
2 CALLAGHAN, Connor (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 33.73
3 LEROUX, Marc (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 33.74

4 COTTON, Paul (Grouse Tyee) 33.94
5 THOMPSON, Oliver (Vernon Ski Club) 34.06
6 ILES, Jack (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 34.31
7 TEPPER, Cole (Kimberly North Star Racers) 34.47
8 GILBERT, Aidan (Kimberly North Star Racers) 34.75
9 LAWRENCE, Mathew (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 34.78
10 LLEWELLYN, Carson (Grouse Tyee) 34.79

Saturday, March 21 Kombi, Ladies, 1 run
1 STEEVES, Kelly (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 33.05
2 PETIT, Noemie (Vernon Ski Club) 33.87
3 CUMMING, Meg (Apex Ski Club) 34.22

4 SWAFFIELD, Emma (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 34.40
5 MILLHAM, Caitlin (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 34.44
6 SUGERMAN, Hannah (Vernon Ski Club) 34.46
7 BLISSETT, Hope (Kimberly North Star Racers) 34.48
8 BRATTON, Cassandra (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 34.56
9 VANDER VEEN, Rachel (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 34.62
10 KAPUR, Sarah (Mount Seymour Ski Club) 34.83

Saturday, March 21 Kombi, Ladies, 1 run
1 VANDER VEEN, Rachel (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 37.27
2 STEEVES, Kelly (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 38.34
3 SWAFFIELD, Emma (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 39.04
4 GARTNER, Stephanie (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 39.08
5 SUGERMAN, Hannah (Vernon Ski Club) 39.09
6 PETIT, Noemie (Vernon Ski Club) 39.75
7 MOFFAT, Megan (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 39.84
8 KEPL, Elizabeth (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 39.94
9 BRATTON, Cassandra (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 40.04
10 UNTERBERGER, Emily (Revelstoke Ski Club) 40.12

Saturday, March 21 Kombi, Men, 1 run
1 HICKS, Lachlan (Revelstoke Ski Club) 32.16
2 MULLIGAN, Sam (Grouse Tyee) 32.63
3 PEHOTA, Dalton (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 32.64
4 SEGER, Riley (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 32.74
5 LEROUX, Marc (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 32.81
6 COTTON, Paul (Grouse Tyee) 33.09
7 TEPPER, Cole (Kimberly North Star Racers) 33.32
8 ILES, Jack (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 33.47
9 CALLAGHAN, Connor (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 33.99
10 ALEXANDER, Cameron (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 34.03

Saturday, March 21 Kombi, Men, 1 run
1 COTTON, Paul (Grouse Tyee) 38.00
2 PEHOTA, Dalton (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 38.30
3 ILES, Jack (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 38.47

4 LEROUX, Marc (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 38.50
5 ALEXANDER, Cameron (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 39.06
6 GRADY, Ryan (Kimberly North Star Racers) 39.44
7 BEATTIE, Jamis (Salmo) 39.47
8 FINLEY, Stuart (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 39.69
9 LLEWELLYN, Carson (Grouse Tyee) 39.74
10 PEIFFER, Max (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 40.00