U16 TECK COAST ZONE GS & SL – hosted by Whistler Mountain Ski Club

Photo of coaches above courtesy of Adrienne Bouris

Whistler Mountain Ski Club was happy to welcome back athletes for Teck’s first U16 Coast Zone race of the season. After a soggy week the weather greatly improved with durable, hard-packed conditions on Ptarmigan. The terrain was carefully prepared by the Dave Murray National Training Centre and Vail Resorts and the course itself was tended by course crew volunteers from all clubs.

The format was a two-run combined time GS on Saturday and a two-run combined time slalom on Sunday. The athletes from Cypress, Grouse, Mount Washington, Sasquatch and Seymour enjoyed a crisp winter day with sunny conditions on Saturday, and a partly cloudy day on Sunday with the snow holding off until the awards ceremony at the Garbo Hut.

Exciting racing for all, with the most improved award won for GS and SL by Alexandra Menard for the women and shared by three athletes – Corey Kwan, Jaden Chow and Martin Winnett for men’s SL, Jaden Chow also won for GS.

Race Report courtesy of Kristi Blom (WMSC); photos by Al Han and Adrienne Bouris

(above) First Place in GS and SL – Hanna Jensen, Whistler Mountain Ski Club – Photo Credit: Al Han

Top-10 U16 Finishers Below – CLICK HERE FOR FULL RACE RESULTS

Women’s Giant Slalom – January 14th
First Place: Hannah Jensen, Whistler Mountain Ski Club
Second Place: Maika Lennox-King, Whistler Mountain Ski Club
Third Place: Nicole Webb, Whistler Mountain Ski Club
Fourth Place: Thea Torn, Whistler Mountain Ski Club
Fifth Place: Thea Lutz, Whistler Mountain Ski Club
Sixth Place: Marlowe Cook, Whistler Mountain Ski Club
Seventh Place: Rebecca Whelan, Whistler Mountain Ski Club
Eighth Place: Brooke Bessie, Alexandra Menard, Whistler Mountain Ski Club
Nineth Place: Alexandra Menard, Cypress Ski Club
Tenth Place: Lilia Rose, Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club

(above) Women’s Giant Slalom – January 14th – Photo Credit: Adrienne Bouris

Men’s Giant Slalom – January 14th
First Place: Nick Kokot, Whistler Mountain Ski Club
Second Place: Marek Novak, Whistler Mountain Ski Club
Third Place: Dreas Gibbons, Whistler Mountain Ski Club
Fourth Place: Dominic Reid, Whistler Mountain Ski Club
Fifth Place: Kingsley Parkhill, Whistler Mountain Ski Club
Sixth Place: Indigo Liu, Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club
Seventh Place: Corey Kwan, Whistler Mountain Ski Club
Eighth Place: Jaden Chow, Cypress Ski Club
Nineth Place: Koen Lefevre, Mount Washington Ski Club
Tenth Place: Kekai Chalmers, Whistler Mountain Ski Club

(above) Men’s Giant Slalom – January 14th – Photo Credit: Adrienne Bouris

Women’s Slalom – January 15th
First Place: Hannah Jensen, Whistler Mountain Ski Club
Second Place: Maika Lennox-King, Whistler Mountain Ski Club
Third Place: Nicole Webb, Whistler Mountain Ski Club
Fourth Place: Lilia Rose, Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club
Fifth Place: Brooke Bessie, Whistler Mountain Ski Club
Sixth Place: Thea Torn, Whistler Mountain Ski Club
Seventh Place: Thea Lutz, Whistler Mountain Ski Club
Eighth Place: Rebecca Whelan, Whistler Mountain Ski Club
Nineth Place: Alexandra Menard, Cypress Ski Club
Tenth Place: Sidney Wallin, Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club

(above) Women’s Slalom – January 15th – Photo Credit: Al Han

Men’s Slalom – January 15th
First Place: Nick Kokot, Whistler Mountain Ski Club
Second Place: Marek Novak, Whistler Mountain Ski Club
Third Place: Jaden Chow, Cypress Ski Club
Fourth Place: Zack Firkins, Cypress Ski Club
Fifth Place: Aiden Thornhill, Whistler Mountain Ski Club
Sixth Place: George Sarkis, Whistler Mountain Ski Club
Seventh Place: Indigo Liu, Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club
Eighth Place: Kingsley Parkhill, Whistler Mountain Ski Club
Nineth Place: Oscar Wong, Mount Washington Ski Club
Tenth Place: Martin Winnett, Mount Washington Ski Club

(above) Men’s Slalom – January 15th – Photo Credit Al Han
U14/U16 Race series sponsor Teck, represented by Catherine Adair (Manager, Community Development) with Anders Hestdalen (BC Alpine CEO)