chasing excellence

The mission is to provide the foundation for athletes to ultimately win at the World Cup level

The primary goal of the BC Ski Team is to advance BC ski racers to the Canadian Alpine Ski Team. The provincial team is an elite development program designed to select the best-performing ski racers in the province and provide them with enhanced training and competitive opportunities. BC Alpine takes pride in its high representation of athletes on the national ski team.

Meet Our athletes

BC Alpine Ski Team 2019-20

Marcus Athans

Home town: Kelowna 
Home club: Apex Ski Club 
Birthdate: Aug. 31, 2000 
Nickname: Marcski 
FIS BIO: Marcus Athans  
Equipment Sponsor: Head, Level

Heiko Ihns

Home town: Castlegar
Home club: Red Mtn Racers
Birthdate: 2002
Nickname: Heiko 
FIS BIO: 
Heiko Ihns
Equipment Sponsor: Atomic 

Tait Jordan

Home town: North Vancouver
Home club: Whistler Mtn Ski Club
Birthdate: 2002
Nickname: Teeeej
FIS BIO: Tait Jordan
Equipment Sponsor: Rossignol

Myles Kowalczyk

Home town: Squamish
Home club: Whistler Mtn Ski Club
Birthdate: 2000
Nickname:  Kwal, MO 
FIS BIO: Myles Kowalczyk
Equipment Sponsor: Rossignol, Surefoot 

Nathan Romanin

Home town: Squamish
Home club: Whistler Mtn Ski Club
Birthdate: 2001
Nickname: Nate Rom, Nat Rom
FIS BIO: Nathan Romanin
Equipment Sponsor: Rossignol 

Gerrit van Soest

Home town: Vernon
Home club: Vernon Ski Club
Birthdate: 2001
Nickname: 
FIS BIO: Gerrit van Soest
Equipment Sponsor:  

Frances Macdonald

Home town: North Vancouver
Home club: Grouse Tyee
Birthdate: 2000
Nickname:  Franny
FIS BIO: Frances Macdonald
Equipment Sponsor: Head, POC

Ella Renzoni

Home town: West Vancouver
Home club: Whistler Mtn Ski Club
Birthdate: 2000
Nickname:  Elleroooo
FIS BIO: Ella Renzoni
Equipment Sponsor: Fischer, POC

Meet Our coaches

Nick Cooper

Home town: Whistler, BC
Contact:  nickc@bcalpine.com 

Morgan Pridy

Home town: Whistler, BC
Contact:  morganp@bcalpine.com

Ryan Jazic

Home town: Whistler, BC
Contact:  ryanj@bcalpine.com