Canada Olympic Park Hosts FIS Night Slalom - BC Alpine Ski Association



Alpine ski racing history was made Tuesday when Canada Olympic Park hosted the first “Entry-level” FIS slalom event, a new level approved only this spring by the International Ski Federation.

Before this season, ski areas from east of Calgary to Thunder Bay, Ont. were unable to host FIS races because they were unable to meet the minimum vertical requirements for slalom or giant slalom events.

But as was seen at COP on Tuesday where the course's vertical drop was 120 metres, the change in rules did nothing to affect the quality of the race, as 70 men and more than 30 women competed in their respective slalom races.

“Bringing FIS races to places like Canada Olympic Park right in Calgary, or ski areas in Saskatchewan, Manitoba, and Ontario means we're able to give young Canadian ski racers the opportunity to compete in FIS level events in both slalom and giant slalom at venues with less vertical,” said Ken Read, President, Alpine Canada Alpin. “Some of our most enthusiastic ski club programs operate at smaller resorts and this gives them the chance to advance while competing closer to home. For the younger crowd that's just getting into skiing, being able to watch a race on the same hill you've been learning to ski on means a lot, and it will, hopefully, inspire more young Canadians to take up the sport.”

The men and the women both raced their first run in the afternoon, while their second runs proceeded under the spotlights in the evening. Banff's Paul Stutz, a member of the National Development Team, won the men's race with a total time of one minute, 24.56, while Calgary's Emily Hamill of the Alberta team took top women's honours with a total time of one minute, 25.35.

This inaugural FIS Entry Level slalom was organized by the Lake Louise Ski Club, Alberta Alpine and CODA (Calgary Olympic Development Association), under the sanction of Alpine Canada Alpin, the national federation for alpine ski racing in Canada.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
HERSHEY-REESE ALBERTA CUP SERIES AT CANADA OLYMPIC PARK
MEN'S SLALOM – JANUARY 7, 2003

RANK (BIB) COMPETITOR / 1ST RUN / 2ND RUN / TOTAL TIME

1. (9) STUTZ Paul / 0:39.03 / 0:45.53 / 1:24.56
2. (11) MCLEAY Dustin / 0:39.67 / 0:45.09 / 1:24.76
3. (4) BARNES Cameron / 0:39.57 / 0:46.13 / 1:25.70
4. (7) SINE Gareth / 0:39.62 / 0:46.29 / 1:25.91
5. (12) WHITE Trevor / 0:40.30 / 0:46.41 / 1:26.71
6. (10) ANDERSON Scott / 0:40.31 / 0:46.63 / 1:26.94
7. (14) PATTERSON Luke / 0:40.81 / 0:47.04 / 1:27.85
8. (6) COCHRANE Sean / 0:40.64 / 0:47.33 / 1:27.97
9. (41) ROKOSH Paul / 0:41.01 / 0:47.40 / 1:28.41
10. (5) O FLYNN Michael / 0:41.80 / 0:46.78 / 1:28.58
11. (13) OSBORNE-PARADIS Manuel / 0:41.28 / 0:48.25 / 1:29.53
12. (29) FRASER Dustin / 0:40.99 / 0:48.62 / 1:29.61
13. (22) CONROY Trevor / 0:42.01 / 0:47.62 / 1:29.63
14. (2) KRAFT Graham / 0:41.25 / 0:48.45 / 1:29.70
15. (40) LEMAN Brady / 0:42.00 / 0:48.33 / 1:30.33
17. (30) GREENE Terry / 0:41.70 / 0:48.91 / 1:30.61
18. (23) COLPITTS Chris / 0:42.69 / 0:47.99 / 1:30.68
19. (42) MCNABB Tyler / 0:42.21 / 0:48.72 / 1:30.93
20. (15) FINLAYSON James / 0:41.38 / 0:49.57 / 1:30.95
21. (19) WARING Marcus / 0:42.24 / 0:49.05 / 1:31.29
22. (26) BERRY Daniel / 0:42.26 / 0:49.09 / 1:31.35
23. (3) SPENCE Brad / 0:44.88 / 0:46.62 / 1:31.50
24. (25) SCHMIDT Aaron / 0:42.79 / 0:48.77 / 1:31.56
25. (37) WALL Kerry / 0:43.00 / 0:48.99 / 1:31.99
26. (46) PATTERSON Jeff / 0:42.55 / 0:49.62 / 1:32.17
27. (33) TAYLOR Joel / 0:41.90 / 0:50.53 / 1:32.43
28. (36) MCNAMARA Galen / 0:42.90 / 0:49.81 / 1:32.71
29. (44) TONKINSON Spencer / 0:43.02 / 0:50.24 / 1:33.26
30. (45) DRUXERMAN Cobi / 0:43.10 / 0:51.06 / 1:34.16
31. (58) KOHN Jordan / 0:44.20 / 0:50.70 / 1:34.90
32. (49) KWONG Cory / 0:43.94 / 0:51.28 / 1:35.22
33. (38) SNOWSELL Ian / 0:43.86 / 0:51.60 / 1:35.46
34. (57) DAVIS Robert / 0:43.48 / 0:52.03 / 1:35.51
35. (55) BULLEN Nathan / 0:43.40 / 0:52.16 / 1:35.56
36. (70) HUTTON Jeff / 0:43.65 / 0:52.14 / 1:35.79
37. (74) KUCERA James / 0:44.41 / 0:51.82 / 1:36.23
38. (69) HARKER Jeff / 0:44.67 / 0:51.57 / 1:36.24
39. (50) NIIRANAN Andrew /0:44.75 / 0:51.85 / 1:36.60
40. (64) MORRISON James A / 0:45.12 / 0:52.42 / 1:37.54
41. (52) LAKUSTA Cory / 0:48.81 / 0:48.81 / 1:37.62
42. (39) MASSING Geoffrey / 0:44.75 / 0:53.35 / 1:38.10
43. (66) LOWE-WYLDE James / 0:45.05 / 0:53.56 / 1:38.61
44. (54) RUMPEL Lucas / 0:45.11 / 0:53.54 / 1:38.65
45. (77) CHADDOCK Darren / 0:44.93 / 0:54.12 / 1:39.05
46. (62) MCPHAIL Cameron / 0:44.46 / 0:54.84 / 1:39.30
47. (65) WASILIEW Rob / 0:45.99 / 0:53.52 / 1:39.51
48. (63 ACHTYMICHUK Brady / 0:47.31 / 0:54.11 / 1:41.42
49. (71) HEARD Jamie / 0:46.86 / 0:55.74 / 1:42.60
50. (8) CROMPTON Nathan / 0:40.78 / 1:02.96 / 1:43.74
51. (72) WARD Bobby / 0:47.15 / 0:57.07 / 1:44.22
52. (47) MARRIOTT Daniel / 0:45.34 / 0:59.65 / 1:44.99
53. (75) HLAS Viktor / 0:46.93 / 1:01.29 / 1:48.22
DNF (First run) KAGITANI Momotaro
DNF (First run) MORTSON Derek
DNF (First run) SINCLAIR David
DNF (First run) CARTER Matthew
DNF (First run) KELLY Brandon
DNF (First run) SIMMERLING Julien
DNF (First run) PARKER Darcy
DNF (First run) STAHR Jeffrey
DNF (First run) YOUNG Sean
DNF (First run) LONG Kyle
DNF (First run) SPITZNAGEL Michael
DNF (First run) GREENWOOD Paul
DSQ (First run) O DONNELL Cameron
DSQ (First run) DIXON Robbie
DSQ (First run) CARR Graham
DSQ (First run) CROMPTON Jeff
DSQ (First run) CARROLL Christopher
DNF (Second run) DYCK Caleb
DNF (Second run) CHADDOCK Ben
DNF (Second run) SINCLAIR Nicholas
DNF (Second run) BURNETT Matthew
DNF (Second run) CLARK Dustin
DNF (Second run) HEWSON Christopher
DNF (Second run) HURTIG Benjamin


1 (13) HAMILL Emily / 0:43.12 / 0:42.23 / 1:25.35
2 (11) HUNTER Alison / 0:43.56 / 0:43.06 / 1:26.62
3 (6) DAKERS Jessica / 0:43.10 / 0:43.76 / 1:26.86
4 (1) O FLYNN Taryn / 0:42.63 / 0:44.27 / 1:26.90
5 (3) LYNCH Izzy / 0:43.71 / 0:43.75 / 1:27.46
6 (18) TARCHUK Kristen / 0:45.30 / 0:43.76 / 1:29.06
7 (12) BURTT Lyndie / 0:44.94 / 0:44.48 / 1:29.42
8 (9) COX Whitney / 0:44.73 / 0:45.09 / 1:29.82
9 (8) MILLER Janelle CAN 0:44.83 0:45.27 1:30.10
10 (19) SERWA Kristi / 0:46.03 / 0:44.75 / 1:30.78
11 (4) SKRYABINA Anastasia / 0:45.60 / 0:45.47 / 1:31.07
12 (24) VANY Brie-Anne / 0:45.78 / 0:45.34 / 1:31.12
13 (27) GRAHAM Jenni / 0:46.48 / 0:45.73 / 1:32.21
14 (26) GUNOFF Lisa / 0:46.88 / 0:45.80 / 1:32.68
15 (23) NEDELCU Andra / 0:46.55 / 0:46.36 / 1:32.91
16 (41) ROORDA Stephanie / 0:46.80 / 0:46.58 / 1:33.38
17 (16) DEARDEN Kellie CAN 0:46.53 0:47.18 1:33.71
18 (44) AUSTIN Katherine / 0:47.25 / 0:46.84 / 1:34.09
19 (35) NUNN Meghann / 0:49.12 / 0:46.96 / 1:36.08
20 (29) DELANEY Kara / 0:48.74 / 0:47.44 / 1:36.18
21 (45) DESROSIERS Sarah / 0:49.66 / 0:47.58 / 1:37.24
22 (22) STOBBART Carley / 0:49.14 / 0:48.25 / 1:37.39
23 (36) CHURCHILL Hannah / 0:48.79 / 0:48.99 / 1:37.78
24 (28) GEIER Kari / 0:49.70 / 0:48.59 / 1:38.29
25 (20) KIDSTON Megan / 0:51.50 / 0:47.72 / 1:39.22
26 (32) HUNTER Fleurie / 0:49.77 / 0:49.79 / 1:39.56
27 (30) MARRIOT Zoe / 0:51.14 / 0:49.49 / 1:40.63
28 (33) POULTON Krista / 0:50.90 / 0:50.30 / 1:41.20
29 (37) DAINES Julia / 0:50.56 / 0:50.98 / 1:41.54
30 (39) WISEMAN Kara / 0:51.47 / 0:52.21 / 1:43.68
31 (43) MACLEOD Jillian / 0:59.33 / 0:52.95 / 1:52.28
DNF (First run) EMPEY Allison
DNF (First run) THOMPSON Jenny
DNF (First run) HOCKLEY Victoria
DNF (First run) PETRLAK Jessica
DNF (First run) SUDERMANN Jennifer
DNF (Second run) NEWMARCH Andrea
DNF (Second run) WHITNEY Charlotte
DNF (Second run) SCHOTT Helen
DNF (Second run) RABNETT Julie
DNF (Second run) RUBENS Shona
DNF (Second run) ARORA Sonali
DNF (Second run) SLAYTER Tara
DNF (Second run) SHAW Carolyn
DNF (Second run) LAMB Nicole