Scott Hume ACA National Development Team Member
Click for larger image


In FIS race action at Maribor, Slovenia, Whistler's Scott Hume of the Canadian Alpine Ski Team Development Team was the top Canadian, finishing ninth in the men's giant slalom Monday. In super G action in Lech, Austria Jan Hudec and Jeff Hume raced into the top-15, alongside racers from alpine ski racing powerhouses Austria, Norway, and the United States who have built a record for podium finishes in the Europa Cup.

Not far behind were Erik Guay and David Anderson, who finished in 22nd and 32nd position respectively.

The Austrians swept the top four positions, with Hannes Reichelt, who was second in the World Cup super G at Val Gardenia in December, winning the race in a time of one minute, 22.61. His teammates Andreas Buder and Norbert Holzknecht also mounted the podium with times of 1:23.05 and 1:23.08 respectively.

FIS RESULTS
MARIBOR, SLO – 13.01.2003
MEN'S GIANT SLALOM
Rank Name, Nation, Run 1, Run 2, Total time
1. KUNC Mitja, SLO, 0:52.98, 0:55.13, 1:48.11
2. MLEKUZ Rene, SLO, 0:52.89, 0:55.74, 1:48.63
3. MALUS Miha, SLO, 0:53.44, 0:55.39, 1:48.83
4. AULANKO Juuso, FIN, 0:53.23, 0:56.02, 1:49.25
5. KAITALA Jouni, FIN, 0:53.16, 0:56.22, 1:49.38
6. SPORN Andrej, SLO, 0:53.07, 0:56.40, 1:49.47
7. HAERKOENEN Petri, FIN, 0:53.63, 0:56.05, 1:49.68
8. OMMINGER Andreas, AUT, 0:53.46, 0:56.31, 1:49.77
9. HUME Scott, Whistler, B.C., 0:54.15, 0:55.86, 1:50.01
10. BRANDAUER Anton, AUT, 0:54.09, 0:56.05, 1:50.14
11. HOERL Wolfgang, AUT, 0:54.31, 0:55.95, 1:50.26
12. BANK Ondrej, CZE, 0:53.70, 0:56.57, 1:50.27
13. BRENNER Hannes, AUT, 0:53.44, 0:56.95, 1:50.39
14. DREIER Christoph, AUT, 0:54.50, 0:56.07, 1:50.57
15. VALENTI Ales, SLO, 0:54.01, 0:56.58, 1:50.59
16. ZORICIC Nick, Toronto, Ont., 0:53.41, 0:57.24, 1:50.65
22. WHITE Trevor, Calgary, Alta., 0:55.26, 0:56.59, 1:51.85
32. SINE Gareth, Calgary, Alta., 0:55.99, 0:57.25, 1:53.24
DNF (First run) DYCK Caleb, Edmonton, Alta.


FIS EUROPEAN CUP RESULTS
LECH, AUT – 13.01.2003
MEN'S SUPER G
Rank Name, Nation, Time
1. REICHELT Hannes, AUT, 1:22.61
2. BUDER Andreas, AUT, 1:23.05
3. HOLZKNECHT Norbert, AUT, 1:23.08
4. GOERGL Stephan, AUT, 1:23.26
5. GROENVOLD Audun, NOR, 1:23.71
6. HARI Konrad, SUI, 1:23.72
7. GRUGGER Johann, AUT, 1:23.87
8. HUDEC Jan, Banff, Alta., 1:24.01
9. PAULSEN Lasse, NOR, 1:24.06
10. FIALA Jakub, USA, 1:24.18
11. JAERBYN Patrik, SWE, 1:24.19
12. KOBLAR Jernej, SLO, 1:24.37
13. REITER Hannes, AUT, 1:24.40
14. STANKALLA Stefan, GER, 1:24.41
15. HUME Jeff, Whistler, B.C., 1:24.56
22. GUAY Erik, Mont Tremblant, Qu