STUTZ STANDS TALL WITH TWO WINS AT THUSIS

Thusis, Switzerland (January 26, 2003) – National Development Team racer Paul Stutz won two FIS slalom races this weekend in Thusis, SUI.

And in Saturday's race, there were two Canadians on top of the podium, with Toronto's Nick Zoricic and Stutz both finishing in a two-run time of 1:46.69.

Stutz, 19, of Banff, Alta., has won the last three races he finished and placed second in another this season.

Zoricic, an Ontario team racer who has been training with the National Development Team, won at the FIS level for the first time in his career.

Calgary's Brad Spence also had two top-10 finishes in the weekend races.


Results FIS Race
Men's Slalom
Thusis, SUI
January 26, 2003
Rank. Name, Nation, Run 1, Run 2, Total time
1. STUTZ Paul, Banff, AB, 55.45, 51.24, 1.46.69
2. LEUZINGER James, GBR, 54.87, 52.27, 1.47.14
3. OMMINGER Andreas, AUT, 54.46, 52.86, 1.47.32
4. MATHIS Pascal, SUI, 55.39, 52.24, 1.47.63
5. FAESSLER Raphael, SUI, 55.41, 52.53, 1.47.94
6. HOERL Wolfgang, AUT, 55.53, 52.47, 1.48.00
7. SPENCE Brad, Calgary, 55.40, 52.68, 1.48.08
8. KUENG Patrick, SUI, 55.80, 52.40, 1.48.20
9. HUME Scott, Whistler, BC, 55.34, 52.96, 1.48.30
10. GAMPER Manuel, SUI, 55.17, 53.18, 1.48.35
Did not finish 1st run: KUCERA John (Calgary), BARNES Cameron (CAN), OSBORNE-PARADIS Manuel (North Vancouver)
Did not finish 2nd run: ZORICIC Nick (Toronto)


Results FIS Race
Men's Slalom
Thusis, SUI
January 25, 2003
Rank. Name, Nation, Run 1, Run 2, Total time
1. ZORICIC Nick, Toronto, 49.16, 49.00, 1.38.16
1. STUTZ Paul, Banff, AB, 49.02, 49.14, 1.38.16
3. HOERL Wolfgang, AUT, 49.06, 49.18, 1.38.24
4. OMMINGER Andreas, AUT, 49.47, 48.81, 1.38.28
5. MEIER Michael, SUI, 50.04, 48.40, 1.38.44
6. SPENCE Brad, Calgary, 49.03, 49.46, 1.38.49
7. LEUZINGER James, GBR, 48.99, 50.20, 1.39.19
8. ZAKOURIL Borek, CZE, 49.56, 49.68, 1.39.24
9. GOOD Markus, SUI, 50.24, 49.33, 1.39.57
10. RAETZE Roman, GER, 50.46, 49.15, 1.39.61
Other Canadians:
36. KUCERA John, Calgary, 52.55, 51.04, 1.43.59
Did not finish 1st run: BARNES Cameron (Banff, AB)
Did not finish 2nd run: OSBORNE-PARADIS Manuel (North Vancouver)