Panorama Reese Alberta Cup Recap - BC Alpine Ski Association

Alexander Matheson atop J1 Podium - Slalom, Panorama Mountain, Reese Alberta Cup 2005
Click for larger image
Trevor Rose (WVSC) first among J1 Men in Giant Slalom, Dec 16th, Panorama Reese Alberta Cup
Click for larger image


The first races of the Reese Alberta Cup Series wrapped up over the weekend with two days of Slalom at Panorama Mountain Resort. The races had strong fields following on the Nor Am series held there earlier in the week. Several provincial teams and members of the Canadian and US development teams were present, providing a high level of competition.

Day one of the Slalom races saw Matt Holler (WMSC) of the BC Ski Team finishing 15th in the talented men's field while Anastasia Skryabina (WMSC) took the 6th spot in the women's race and Kelsey Serwa (Sun Peaks Alpine) finished 14th.

On day two for the men, BC Team's Matt Holler (WMSC) moved up to an 8th place finish, giving the number 15 spot to teammate Johathan Hadley (WMSC). For the women, some great results from BC Team's Lindsay Kraft (Vernon Ski Club) who captured the 10th spot and Victoria Whitney (WMSC) with a strong 14th place finish.

In the J1 category, Alexander Matheson (WMSC) and Sasha Zaitsoff (Red Mountain Racers) stood on the 1st and 3rd podium steps respectively after the first men's race. On day two, Trevor Rose (Windermere Valley Ski Club) won in the J1 category leaving the number two spot for Alex Matheson (WMSC).

Top 15 Men – Day 1
1 BARRETT Scott 1983 1:30.95
2 BRANDENBURG Will 1987 1:32.22
3 WHITE Trevor 1984 1:32.90
4 HELIE Louis-Pierre 1986 1:33.29
5 HANEY Brett 1987 1:33.32
6 EADES Bradley 1986 1:33.78
7 SINE Gareth 1985 1:34.26
8 JIRA Anthony 1985 1:34.31
9 LEBRUN-FORTIN Vincent 1986 1:34.33
10 STUART Cameron 1986 1:34.46
11 DAWSON Travis 1988 1:34.50
12 COLPITTS Chris 1986 1:34.59
13 DUQUET Olivier 1986 1:34.64
14 CROMPTON Jeff 1986 1:34.89
15 HOLLER Matthew 1988 1:35.36

Top-15 Women – Day 1
1 YURKIW Larisa 1988 1:42.43
2 LATTIMER Amy 1987 1:45.44
3 SINGER Kelly 1988 1:45.96
4 RYLEY Kate 1989 1:46.21
5 MCBROOM Kelly 1989 1:47.34
6 SKRYABINA Anastasia 1985 1:47.69
7 BIRDGENEAU Kayla 1987 1:48.67
8 BLISS Andrea 1989 1:49.04
9 THOMAS Louise 1988 1:49.60
10 DELANEY Kara 1987 1:49.93
11 SANDERSON Jaimee 1988 1:50.23
12 WALKER Rachel 1983 1:50.58
13 HOLINSKI Anya 1989 1:50.70
14 SERWA Kelsey 1989 1:51.03
15 IRWIN Stephanie 1990 1:51.44

Top-15 Men – Day 2
1 BARNES Cameron 1983 1:38.69
2 FRISCH Jeffrey 1984 1:39.24
3 HELIE Louis-Pierre 1986 1:39.58
4 LEBRUN-FORTIN Vincent 1986 1:40.21
5 DUQUET Olivier 1986 1:40.24
6 DAWSON Travis 1988 1:40.58
7 BARBER Chris 1987 1:41.03
8 HOLLER Matthew 1988 1:41.06
9 CROMPTON Jeff 1986 1:41.19
10 VAN ROON Alexander 1985 1:41.38
11 LEMAN Brady 1986 1:41.53
12 WRONKO Taylor 1987 1:41.90
13 TONKINSON Spencer 1986 1:42.16
14 CANART Cory 1988 1:43.09
15 HADLEY Jonathan 1986 1:43.15

Top-15 Women – Day 2
1 RYLEY Kate 1989 1:42.89
2 MCBROOM Kelly 1989 1:43.00
3 MILLER Janelle 1986 1:43.60
4 ROSS Laurenne 1988 1:44.69
5 SINGER Kelly 1988 1:45.66
6 WALKER Rachel 1983 1:46.24
7 SANDERSON Jaimee 1988 1:46.58
8 IRWIN Stephanie 1990 1:46.61
9 RYAN Molly 1988 1:46.99
10 KRAFT Lindsay 1987 1:47.50
11 BIRDGENEAU Alexa 1990 1:47.55
12 DELANEY Kara 1987 1:48.98
13 YOUNG Jessica 1989 1:49.02
14 WHITNEY Victoria 1990 1:49.64
15 POLESCHUK Nicole 1990 1:49.77

Top-5 J1 Women – Day 1
4 RYLEY Kate 1989 1:46.21
5 MCBROOM Kelly 1989 1:47.34
8 BLISS Andrea 1989 1:49.04
13 HOLINSKI Anya 1989 1:50.70
14 SERWA Kelsey 1989 1:51.03

Top-5 J1 Men – Day 1
30 MATHESON Alexander 1989 1:41.65
32 TAFEL Tristan1990 1:42.07
33 ZAITSOFF Sasha 1990 1:42.11
37 BANSMER Michael 1989 1:43.28
38 CONNER Christian 1989 1:44.26

Top-5 J1 Women – Day 2
1 RYLEY Kate 1989 1:42.89
2 MCBROOM Kelly 1989 1:43.00
8 IRWIN Stephanie 1990 1:46.61
11 BIRDGENEAU Alexa 1990 1:47.55
13 YOUNG Jessica 1989 1:49.02

Top-5 J1 Men – Day 2
21 ROSE Trevor 1989 1:44.43
22 MATHESON Alexander 1989 1:44.61
30 ALEXANDER Sean 1989 1:46.23
33 TIPPING Aaron 1990 1:47.70
35 YANG Soo-Bin 1989 1:49.50