Whistler's Britt Janyk wins 2006 Pontiac GMC DH Championship title - BC Alpine Ski Association

Canadian Championships 2006 - Downhill Podium - Britt Janyk (Gold), Shona Rubens (Silver), Danielle Poleschuk (Bronze)
Click for larger image


Local favorite claims 7th national title, 1st in Downhill!
Close to 72 hours following their first and only downhill training run held on Monday, Canada's best female downhill skiers traded their powder skis for their fast boards as the Pontiac GMC Canadian Championships resumed on Thursday on Whistler's Dave Murray downhill course. Britt Janyk from Whistler (BC), a technical specialist who surprised everyone by clocking the fastest time in Monday's training, confirmed her home-hill advantage by taking gold in one minute, 10.82 seconds. Our own BC Ski Team girls shone brightly in this talented field, with all three finishing in the top-15! Wearing bib number 22, Lindsay Kraft of Vernon held on through the soft snow to secure a strong 5th place finish in 1:12.61. Team mates Danielle Robson and Alison Leighton of Whistler started 30th and 20th respectively, to close the day in 13th and 14th positions.

UNOFFICIAL Results – Women's Downhill
1 12 JANYK, Britt CAN SR 1:10.82 (1)
2 10 RUBENS, Shona CAN J2 1:11.58 (2)
3 15 POLESCHUK, Danielle CAN J2 1:12.02 (3)
4 9 LAWRENCE, Sherry CAN SR 1:12.24 (4)
5 22 KRAFT, Lindsay CAN J2 1:12.61 (5)
6 8 GAGNON, Marie-Michele CAN J1 1:12.63 (6)
7 14 ARCHAMBAULT-LEGER, Veronique CAN J2 1:12.65 (7)
8 29 ROUTHIER, Eve CAN J2 1:12.75 (8)
9 27 BELANGER-TIMOTHY, Marie-Mich CAN J2 1:13.36 (9)
10 19 BIRDGENEAU, Kayla CAN J2 1:13.46 (10)
11 6 MILLER, Janelle CAN J2 1:13.57 (11)
11 26 FARRELL, Aileen CAN J2 1:13.57 (11)
13 30 ROBSON, Danielle CAN J2 1:13.62 (13)
14 20 LEIGHTON, Alison CAN J2 1:13.64 (14)
15 21 LEPINE, Marie-Elaine CAN J1 1:13.96 (15)
16 18 MCELROY, Carmel CAN J2 1:14.03 (16)
17 32 ROSEN, Samantha CAN J2 1:14.09 (17)
18 1 WELTON, Jennifer CAN J1 1:14.29 (18)
19 4 BELAND, Valerie CAN J1 1:14.34 (19)
20 28 SMITH, Shannon CAN J2 1:14.36 (20)
21 25 MCARTHUR, Jillian CAN J2 1:14.56 (21)
22 17 SANDERSON, Jaimee CAN J2 1:14.65 (22)
23 5 MURRAY, Julia CAN J2 1:14.66 (23)
24 7 BRAULT, Caroline CAN J2 1:14.75 (24)
25 24 CORRA`, Marta ITA J2 1:14.81 (25)
26 16 EMPEY, Allison CAN SR 1:15.06 (26)
27 13 DAKERS, Jessica CAN SR 1:15.15 (27)
28 31 PARRY, Elizabeth AUS J1 1:15.20 (28)
29 3 GASSMAN, Gina USA J2 1:15.57 (29)
30 33 HANAOKA, Moe JPN SR 1:15.69 (30)
31 34 TAKEDA, Chika JPN SR 1:15.79 (31)
32 23 TESSIER, Marie-France CAN J1 1:15.84 (32)
33 40 RICHARDSON-ARNOULD, Katherin CAN J2 1:15.89 (33)
34 2 ORMEROD, Brianne CAN J1 1:16.40 (34)
35 37 TAKEDA, Yuki JPN SR 1:16.96 (35)
36 39 KATO, Mari JPN J2 1:17.04 (36)
37 35 RIEGLER, Silvia ITA J2 1:17.58 (37)
38 36 NITTA, Hiroko JPN J1 1:19.53 (38)
39 38 SZLACHETKA, Tita CAN J2 1:20.38 (39)
11 VANDERBEEK, Kelly CAN SR DNF