The Pontiac Cup Race Series kicked off Friday at Nakiska for the first of four days of technical races.

BC Ski Team’s Elli Terwiel (Sun Peaks Alpine) fought her way through two tough and technical giant slalom runs in a highly competitive field of racers to finish 7th with a combined time of two minutes, 7.27 seconds.  ‘’I thought I had a solid performance,’’ said Terwiel. ‘’I was particularly pleased with how I skied on the pitch. Now I want to improve and hopefully I can get into the medals soon.’’

Team mate Georgia Simmerling (Grouse/Tyee), in her true athletic form, recovered from two hip-checks on a rough, wind course to tie Terwiel’s second run and move into 12th spot overall with a total time of 2:08.15. 

"The girls are going amazingly well", exclaimed a very excited Nancy O’Neil, Head Coach of the women’s BC Team.  ""They know they have even more to give and confidence levels are high.  We’re really looking forward to the next few days of competition here at Nakiska." 

This is a link to a web page. LIVE TIMING

UNOFFICIAL RESULTS
Top-15 Women’s Giant Slalom 
1   (14) KINGSBURY Jamie [USA] – SR   1:03.60   0:59.28   2:02.88 
 2   (4) KELLEHER Keely Blair [USA] – SR   1:05.31   0:59.69   2:05.00 
 3   (10) GAGNON Marie-Michele [CAN] – J2   1:04.45   1:01.04   2:05.49 
 4   (1) PREFONTAINE Marie-Pier [CAN] – J2   1:04.08   1:01.80   2:05.88 
 5   (15) LATHROP Abbi B [USA] – SR   1:05.37   1:00.99   2:06.36 
 6   (7) TERWIEL Elli [CAN] – J2  (BCDT/Sun Peaks)  1:05.34   1:01.93   2:07.27 
 7   (20) RYLEY Kate [CAN] – J2   1:06.71   1:00.66   2:07.37 
 8   (5) EDER Lauren [USA] – J2   1:04.69   1:03.04   2:07.73 
 9   (27) HAMMOND Courtney [USA] – J2   1:06.53   1:01.28   2:07.81 
 10   (24) MUNTEANU Smaranda [ROU] – SR   1:06.49   1:01.32   2:07.81 
 11   (18) MCKENNIS Alice [USA] – J2   1:06.06   1:02.03   2:08.09 
 12   (30) SIMMERLING Georgia [CAN] – J2  (BCDT/Grouse Tyee)  1:06.22   1:01.93   2:08.15 
 13   (37) RICHARDSON-ARNOULD Katherin [CAN] – J2   1:07.12   1:01.46   2:08.58 
 14   (34) REPCINOVA Kristina [SVK] – SR   1:06.84   1:01.90   2:08.74 
 15   (35) HOLINSKI Anya [CAN] – J2   1:07.05   1:01.84   2:08.89 

BC Athletes – Women’s Giant Slalom
 19   (19) SERWA Kelsey  – J2  (BCDT/Big White)  1:07.40   1:02.16   2:09.56 
 21   (67) MARSHALL Sarah  – J2  (WMSC)  1:10.02   1:03.18   2:13.20 
 22   (44) MAH Jennifer  – J2  (B2B/WMSC)  1:09.29   1:04.06   2:13.35 
 24   (68) RAMSDEN Calindy  – J1  (B2B/WMSC)  1:10.48   1:03.34   2:13.82 
 29   (78) SIMEK Madison-Paige  – J2  (WVSC)  1:12.68   1:05.75   2:18.43 
 32   (55) WHITNEY Victoria  – J1  (BCTG/WMSC)  1:15.41   1:05.02   2:20.43 
 33   (73) DEKUR Katrina  – J2  (WMSC)  1:12.75   1:07.70   2:20.45 
 34   (69) MCGOVERN Brittany  – J1  (WMSC)  1:14.04   1:08.15   2:22.19 

    (8) LEIGHTON Alison  – J2  (BCST/WMSC)  1:05.85   DNF   DNF 
    (72) BAYLISS Deborah  – J2  (B2B/WMSC)  DNF      DNF 
    (52) MURRAY Julia  – J2  B2B/WMSC)  DNF      DNF 
    (54) ORMEROD Brianne  – J2  (WMSC)  DNF      DNF 
    (71) PETERS Julia  – J2  (B2B/WMSC)  DNF      DNF 

Top-15 Men’s Giant Slalom
 1   (9) DONALDSON David [CAN]   0:59.89   0:57.84   1:57.73 
 2   (19) LEMAN Brady [CAN]   1:01.14   0:57.11   1:58.25 
 3   (13) HELIE Louis-Pierre [CAN]   1:00.90   0:57.58   1:58.48 
 4   (7) GANONG Travis [USA]   1:00.93   0:58.21   1:59.14 
 5   (6) CROMPTON Jeff [CAN]   1:01.50   0:57.77   1:59.27 
 6   (15) KIM Woo-Sung [KOR]   1:01.31   0:58.23   1:59.54 
 7   (18) CRETE BELZILE Philippe [CAN]   1:01.13   0:58.45   1:59.58 
 8   (8) MCDONALD Will [USA]   1:01.34   0:58.33   1:59.67 
 9   (24) HAMMER Maximilian [USA]   1:02.12   0:57.63   1:59.75 
 10   (16) KERR Errol [USA]   1:02.35   0:58.28   2:00.63 
 11   (32) FORD Tommy [USA]   1:02.08   0:59.41   2:01.49 
 12   (20) DAWSON Travis [CAN]   1:02.04   0:59.62   2:01.66 
 13   (26) NELLA Tyler [CAN]   1:02.28   0:59.48   2:01.76 
 14   (37) SHEPHERD Jesse [CAN]   1:02.98   0:59.29   2:02.27 
 15   (38) PHILLIPS Andrew [USA]   1:03.19   0:59.38   2:02.57 

BC Athletes – Men’s Giant Slalom
25   (66) PRIDY Morgan   (B2B/WMSC)  1:04.80   1:00.77   2:05.57 
30   (80) WITT Brandon   (Big White)  1:05.85   1:01.48   2:07.33 
32   (72) MOORE Evan   (B2B/Big White/Vernon)  1:06.34   1:01.71   2:08.05 

    (81) MACLEAN Benjamin  (WMSC)  1:12.77  DNF 2
    (86) HOPPER Alexander  (WMSC)  1:10.65   DNF 2
    (90) BASSLER Keegan   (WMSC)  1:09.97   DNF 2
    (85) WINTER Sven  (WMSC)  1:07.86   DNF 2
    (68) REY Stanislas  (BCTG/WMSC)  1:07.19   DNF 2
    (61) CUMMING Ian   (BCTG/Apex)  1:06.61   DNF 2 
    (87) LEDUC Mathieu   (Mt. Washington)  1:06.46   DNF 2  
    (56) BROWN Adam   (WMSC)  1:05.17   DNF 2
    (28) THOMSEN Benjamin   (BCST/WVSC)  1:04.71   DNF 2
    (63) PRIDY Conrad   (BCST/WVSC)  1:04.43   DNF 2
    (58) MCLEAN James   (B2B/WMSC)  1:04.37   DNF 2
    (83) COOPER Nicholas   (WMSC)  DNF 1     
    (52) HADLEY Jonathan   (BCDT/WMSC)  DNF 1    
    (74) KEARNEY Michael   (WMSC)  DNF 1     
    (77) PARRY Edward [AUS]  (WMSC)  DNF 1    

This is a link to a web page. COMPLETE OFFICIAL FIS RESULTS