Our BC Team girls (Kelsey Serwa, Georgia Simmerling, Alison Leighton and Elli Terwiel) continued their racing circuit in Quebec (where they’ve been since January 3rd) with a slalom race at Bromont on Friday.

A couple of awkward sections in the first run course-set proved too challenging for many of the racers and one pesky gate was the demise of more than of few of the competitors. Serwa, Simmerling and Terwiel managed to negotiate it successfully and were still standing for run #2.

Georgia Simmerling (Grouse Tyee Ski Club) raised excitement among coaches and team-mates when she accepted the challenge from Head Coach Nancy O’Neill to “go out there and try to win the second run”. Simmerling clocked a second-run time that would be surpassed only by race-winner Amy Cochran of the USA. Even with a little fall in the first run, her combined time of one minute, 55.19 seconds was good enough for 11th place at the end of the day.

Elli Terwiel (Sun Peaks) was also in the hunt for a top-15 finish, settling for 16th in a total of 1:57.07. Kelsey Serwa (Big White) held on for a respectable 21st place finish in 1:59.14. Alison Leighton (Whistler) did not finish the first run. 

Conditions have been incredibly difficult, yet these young athletes have maintained a positive attitude throughout, approaching each new day with confidence and an indomitable spirit.  To quote their coach, Nancy O’Neill, "they seem to find fun wherever we are and whatever the day brings".

They are looking forward to one final giant slalom race on Sunday before heading home.

UNOFFICIAL RESULTS WOMEN’S SLALOM
1 (7) COCHRAN Amy [USA] – SR 0:58.87 0:52.21 1:51.08
2 (5) MORIN-PERRIN Marilou [CAN] – J1 0:58.14 0:53.64 1:51.78
3 (15) GAGNON Marie-Michele [CAN] – J2 0:59.63 0:53.21 1:52.84
4 (10) PETERSON Krystyn [CAN] – J2 0:59.26 0:53.70 1:52.96
5 (2) PHELAN Brittany [CAN] – J1 0:59.80 0:53.59 1:53.39
6 (14) LEPINE Marie-Elaine [CAN] – J2 1:00.75 0:53.43 1:54.18
7 (4) BELANGER-TIMOTHY Marie-Michele [CAN] – J2 1:00.23 0:54.09 1:54.32
8 (18) MCBROOM Kelly [CAN] – J2 1:01.32 0:53.04 1:54.36
9 (30) CREMA Katya [AUS] – J2 1:01.45 0:53.44 1:54.89
10 (9) LONGTIN Maude [CAN] – J1 1:00.39 0:54.75 1:55.14
11 (3) SIMMERLING Georgia [CAN] – J2 1:02.33 0:52.86 1:55.19
12 (27) IRWIN Madison [CAN] – J1 1:02.34 0:53.38 1:55.72
13 (25) BLISS Andrea [CAN] – J2 1:02.39 0:53.47 1:55.86
14 (24) SINGER Kelly [CAN] – J2 1:02.19 0:53.72 1:55.91
15 (19) BUNSTON Brooke [CAN] – J2 1:01.91 0:54.52 1:56.43
16 (17) TERWIEL Elli [CAN] – J2 1:02.03 0:55.04 1:57.07
17 (22) IRWIN Stephanie [CAN] – J1 1:01.76 0:55.51 1:57.27
18 (29) TESSIER Marie-France [CAN] – J2 1:04.38 0:53.29 1:57.67
19 (41) WELTON Jennifer [CAN] – J2 1:03.38 0:54.56 1:57.94
20 (38) BREAKSTONE Dana [USA] – J2 1:01.79 0:56.86 1:58.65
21 (39) SERWA Kelsey [CAN] – J2 1:04.19 0:54.95 1:59.14
     (16) LEIGHTON Alison [CAN] – J2 DNF 1

This is a link to a web page. COMPLETE OFFICIAL FIS RESULTS

This is a link to a web page. LIVE TIMING