Whistler's Ford Swette on top of the World at Sierra Wireless Whistler Cup - BC Alpine Ski Association

BC celebrates an unbeatable performance by Whistler Mountain Ski Club athlete Ford Swette (North Vancouver) in Friday’s K2 super G at the 2008 Sierra Wireless Whistler Cup!  Swette, who is at the event competing as a member of Team Canada 1, earned top honours for the day by completing the course in one minute 07.92 seconds.  Congratulations to the BC athletes who had top-15 finishes!

K2 Super G Men
1 16 SWETTE Ford CAN 1`07.92
 
2 9 KIRCHER Andrew USA 1`07.95 
3 3 JUFFINGER Christian AUT 1`08.43 
4 8 GROLL Maximilian GER 1`09.00 
5 44 SUGAR Geoffrey CAN 1`09.13 
6 15 MCDONALD Conor USA 1`09.22 
7 40 TREMBLAY Jerome CAN 1`09.43 
8 25 STEINER Christian AUT 1`09.47 
9 20 GRUBER Christian GER 1`09.59 
10 26 SNOW Scott USA 1`09.68 
11 11 DE CANDIDO Francesco ITA 1`09.71 
12 42 MEGARRY Morgan CAN 1`10.10 
13 39 LAW Michael CAN 1`10.15 
14 45 VIETZE Sandy USA 1`10.20 
15 7 NEESON Finlay NZE 1`10.24 

K1 Kombi Men
1 7 DUMAS-LONGPRE Edouard CAN/CAN1 53.21 0.00 
2 24 NORTON Hughston USA/USA2 53.71 0.00 
3 13 KUUS Karl CAN/CAN1 53.87 0.00 
4 6 MURIN Roman SVK/SVK 53.96 0.00 
5 10 MICHELI Jacopo ITA/ITA1 54.41 0.00 
6 2 MIYAZAKI Sho JPN/JPN 54.46 0.00 
7 19 LEEVER Alex USA/USA1 54.49 0.00 
8 22 LLEWELLYN Austin CAN/CAN2 54.53 0.00 
9 23 MARTENS Colin USA/USA2 54.81 0.00 
10 40 SEGER Brodie CAN/BC1 54.89 0.00 
11 3 KRIZ Dusan CZE/CZE 54.97 0.00 
12 36 TRUSLER Thomas CAN/ON1 55.06 0.00 
13 35 GRASIC Martin CAN/BC1 55.10 0.00 
14 21 SURAB Vladimir SVK/SVK 55.28 0.00 
15 26 HALL Max USA/USA3 55.34 0.00 

K2 Super G Women 
1 3 VOLOPICHOVA Valentina CZE 1`09.66 0.00 
2 12 BYRNE Greta USA 1`10.62 0.00 
3 9 HAASER Ricarda AUT 1`10.74 0.00 
4 34 AUER Kathrin AUT 1`10.77 0.00 
5 10 GOESSNER Christina GER 1`11.01 0.00 
6 24 REIS Lisa AUT 1`11.14 0.00 
7 15 PAQUIN-RICARD Claudia CAN 1`11.15 0.00 
8 23 BROWN Makenzie USA 1`11.43 0.00 
9 19 FILSER Andrea GER 1`11.76 0.00 
10 37 PATTERSON Mackenzie CAN 1`12.01 0.00 
11 39 SAMUELSON Kaytlyn USA 1`12.04 0.00 
12 56 MAYRAND Alizee CAN 1`12.26 0.00 
13 70 GAGNON Chloe CAN 1`12.53 0.00 
38 PETERSON Foreste USA 1`12.53 0.00 
15 31 LEIDGSCHWENDNER Katharina GER 1`12.64 0.00  

K1 Kombi Women
1 5 SHIFFRIN Mikaela USA/USA1 51.54 0.00 
2 30 SAYDEK Hana USA/USA3 52.25 0.00 
3 20 REMME Roni CAN/CAN1 53.27 0.00 
4 10 VLHOVA Petra SVK/SVK 53.65 0.00 
5 14 MURANAKA Ayumi JPN/JPN 54.30 0.00 
6 11 ANDO Asa JPN/JPN 54.98 0.00 
7 24 MUELLER-RISTINE Julia USA/USA1 55.05 0.00 
8 27 BAYSINGER Linnea USA/USA2 55.07 0.00 
9 4 HIGGS Kaylie CAN/CAN1 55.62 0.00 
10 12 LEDECKA Ester CZE/CZE 56.00 0.00 
11 34 DENIS Darquise CAN/ON1 56.01 0.00 
12 1 LOVAT Fanny ITA/ITA1 56.25 0.00 
13 42 KING Emma CAN/BC1 56.65 0.00 
14 16 ORLOVSKAYA Anna RUS/RUS1 56.83 0.00 
15 57 RAUHALA Silken CAN/APEX 57.13 0.00 

Read full ACA NEWS RELEASE

Click HERE for complete official results and LIVE TIMING link.