Racers Enjoy Sun & Perfect Conditions at Mt. Seymour Teck Enquist Slalom - BC Alpine Ski Association

TECK K2/J  2 Slalom Races –  Enquist
Mt. Seymour Ski Club, February 14 – 15, 2009

Saturday, February 14 Slalom, Ladies

1 DARLINGTON, Kailee (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:18.76
2 SWETTE, Rae (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:21.82
3 BIRTIG, Amanda (Mt Washington) 1:22.22
4 OLEKSIEW, Jamie (Hemlock Ski and Board Club) 1:22.37
5 LEROUX, Sofi (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:22.91
6 KING, Emma (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:23.42
7 SORENSEN, Breanna (Mt Washington) 1:24.00
8 REEVES, Picabo (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:25.24
9 TAILLEFER, Elianne (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:25.54
10 WISHEART, Caroline (Mount Seymour Ski Club) 1:25.63

Saturday, February 14 Slalom, Men
1 THOMPSON, Broderick (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:15.05
2 CURRAN, Spencer (Grouse Tyee) 1:15.70
3 SEGAL, Matthew (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:18.01
4 MONTGOMERY, Liam (Cypress Ski Club) 1:18.86
5 GARDINER, Kyle (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:19.97
6 SEGER, Brodie (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:20.53
7 RAMSDEN, Blake (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:21.60
8 RENZONI, Charlie (Cypress Ski Club) 1:22.50
9 BETHUNE, Ben (Cypress Ski Club) 1:23.74
10 PALMER, James (Cypress Ski Club) 1:24.39

Sunday, February 15 Slalom, Men
1 CURRAN, Spencer (Grouse Tyee) 1:18.73
2 CURRAN, Taylor (Grouse Tyee) 1:18.84
3 LLEWELLYN, Austin (Grouse Tyee) 1:19.16
4 SEGER, Brodie (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:22.72
5 THOMPSON, Broderick (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:22.99
6 WONG, Davis (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:24.15
7 BETHUNE, Ben (Cypress Ski Club) 1:24.94
8 RENZONI, Charlie (Cypress Ski Club) 1:25.15
9 MCIVER, John (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:25.39
10 DUNN, Connor (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:27.72

Sunday, February 15 Slalom, Ladies
1 DARLINGTON, Kailee (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:21.43
2 HIGGS, Kaylie (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:22.84
3 KING, Emma (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:24.22
4 STUGIS, Stephanie (Hemlock Ski and Board Club) 1:24.30
5 JOLLIFFE, Hayley (Grouse Tyee) 1:24.57
6 BIRTIG, Amanda (Mt Washington) 1:25.19
7 SORENSEN, Breanna (Mt Washington) 1:27.17
8 OLEKSIEW, Jamie (Hemlock Ski and Board Club) 1:27.21
9 KAPUR, Hannah (Mount Seymour Ski Club) 1:27.50
10 TAYLOR, Morgan (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:27.52

We were very pleased to have Harold Enquist Jr. at the event watching and then handing out medals and the Enquist Family Trophies.

Women – Overall Winners:
1. Kailee Darlington (Whistler) Enquist Trophy Winner
2. Amanda Birtig (Mt Washington)
3. Emma King (Whistler)

Men – Overall Winners:
1. Spencer Curran (Grouse Tyee) Enquist Trophy Winner
2. Broderick Thompson (Whistler)
3. Brodie Seger (Whistler)

Most Improved

Saturday:
Women: Caroline Wisheart (Mt Seymour)
Men: Charlie Renzoni (Cypress)

Sunday:
Women: Hannah Kapur (Mt Seymour)
Men: Charlie Renzoni (Cypress)

Photos below are from Day 1 of the Enquist Slalom – courtesy of Fran Sloan Sainas

Men's Podium at 2009 TECK Enquist Slalom, Mt. Seymour Ski Club    Women's Podium at 2009 TECK Enquist Slalom, Mt. Seymour Ski Club