TECK Kinder/J Slalom and Giant Slalom hosted by Fernie Alpine Ski Team - BC Alpine Ski Association

TECK Kinder/J Slalom and Giant Slalom hosted by Fernie Alpine Ski Team 
Fernie, BC, February 21 – 22, 2009
– Report by Nigel Loring, Program Director/Head Coach, Kimberley North Star Racers

The third installment of the 2009 Teck Kinder Race Series was held under near perfect conditions on February 21st and 22nd at Fernie Alpine Resort. In all, sixty-two K1 (11 & 12 year olds) and fifty-eight K2 (13 & 14 year olds), girls and boys took part in the weekend slalom and giant slalom competitions for the Kootenay zone.

Saturday’s giant slalom for the K1s was held on the steep and dark run “Kodiak” which dropped 215 meters for what seemed like a straight down plunge for many of the young competitors. Of the thirty five turns that were set, the Fernie team showed what they had been working on for the past few weeks since the last race, taking the win for both the boys and girls in all three of the one run races.

Kimberley North Star K1 Hope Blissett did her best to catch leader, Stephanie Gartner but came up just short with two third places in race one and two and a second in the final race. 

According to Kimberley coach David Wilson, all the kids had their hands full with the difficult track. “You could just see the kids stiffen up (their legs) as they turned onto the pitch… when they are locked like that, it makes it way harder to get the ski edges to bite”. Wilson also commented that the pitch was made all the more challenging because the sun never reached that part of the slope and the kids that were sliding actually glazed the already hard surface.

The K2 category raced slalom on a different slope on Saturday. Competing on the steep, but shorter pitch “Spruce”, the older kids had a bit more grippy snow to work with. The challenge then was to see who could blast out the fastest time as racers pulled out all the stops to reach the finish seeking the shortest path possible between the gates.

On Sunday, the groups switched disciplines and slopes with the K2 races heading to Kodiak. The older kids left nothing on the hill a they charged the steeps with quite a number of racers failing to complete the course.

Read more news by Michael Flood – FUTURE OLYMPIANS SHINE IN FERNIE

COMPLETE RESULTS HERE

Sunday, February 22 Slalom, Ladies, K1 1 RUN
1 GARTNER, Stephanie (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 37.81
2 HOFFOS, Courtney (Windermere Valley Ski Club) 41.76
3 TEBULTE, Rachael (Red Mountain Racers) 41.94

4 HENRY, Mia (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 42.60
5 ANDREOLA, Montana (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 44.20
6 SHERRET, India (Kimberly North Star Racers) 46.23
7 STANGL, Andrea (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 46.79
8 BLISSETT, Hope (Kimberly North Star Racers) 48.18
9 FULLER, Jessie (Red Mountain Racers) 48.48
10 MITCHELL, Kaley (Kimberly North Star Racers) 49.03

Sunday, February 22 Slalom, Ladies, K1
1 GARTNER, Stephanie (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 37.94
2 BRATTON, Cassandra (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 40.50
3 TEBULTE, Rachael (Red Mountain Racers) 42.31
4 BLISSETT, Hope (Kimberly North Star Racers) 42.37
5 HOFFOS, Courtney (Windermere Valley Ski Club) 42.71
5 COLLOMBIN, Tyra (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 42.71
7 HENRY, Mia (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 44.06
8 RANDELL, Paisley (Salmo) 46.62
9 STILES, Eve (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 46.76
10 ROACH, Geneva (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 47.20

Sunday, February 22 Giant Slalom, Ladies, K2/J 1 run
1 HONSBERGER, Jamie (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 45.57
2 JENKINSON, Barbara (Windermere Valley Ski Club) 47.19
3 BEDELL, Becky (Kimberly North Star Racers) 47.79

4 MACLACHLAN, Hallie (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 48.10
5 STIZ, Julia (Windermere Valley Ski Club) 48.19
6 NORTON, Gina Elisa (Kimberly North Star Racers) 48.44
7 GARTNER, Riana (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 48.52
8 WATSON, Heather (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 48.67
9 BUTLER, Kali (Red Mountain Racers) 48.94
10 HALWA, Julia (Windermere Valley Ski Club) 48.96

Sunday, February 22 Giant Slalom, Ladies, K2/J 2 RUN
1 MACLACHLAN, Hallie (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:24.96
2 HONSBERGER, Jamie (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:29.83
3 JENKINSON, Barbara (Windermere Valley Ski Club) 1:32.66

4 BEDELL, Becky (Kimberly North Star Racers) 1:33.18
5 GARTNER, Riana (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:33.43
6 HALWA, Julia (Windermere Valley Ski Club) 1:33.82
7 WILKER, Ellen (Windermere Valley Ski Club) 1:34.19
8 ZUMWALT, Katie (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:35.64
9 STANGL, Maria (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:36.21
10 DAVIDSON, Emily (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:36.59

Sunday, February 22 Slalom, Men, K1 1 RUN
1 CHORE, Axel (Kimberly North Star Racers) 38.72
2 FINLEY, Stuart (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 39.26
3 GRADY, Ryan (Kimberly North Star Racers) 39.93
4 LAWRENCE, Mathew (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 40.06
5 PETERSON, Conner (Salmo) 40.83
6 BERTSCHMANN, Noah (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 41.46
7 GILBERT, Aidan (Kimberly North Star Racers) 41.79
8 KWAN, James (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 41.85
9 BEATTIE, Jamis (Salmo) 42.24
10 LUNN, Jacob (Red Mountain Racers) 42.40

Sunday, February 22 Slalom, Men, K1
1 FINLEY, Stuart (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 39.64
2 GRADY, Ryan (Kimberly North Star Racers) 40.14
3 PETERSON, Conner (Salmo) 41.01
4 LUNN, Jacob (Red Mountain Racers) 41.54
5 TEPPER, Cole (Kimberly North Star Racers) 41.93
6 BEATTIE, Jamis (Salmo) 42.28
7 GILBERT, Aidan (Kimberly North Star Racers) 42.40
8 MCGRATH, Nathan (Windermere Valley Ski Club) 42.96
9 O’CONNOR, Callum (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 43.59
10 STEVENS, Arlo (Red Mountain Racers) 43.83
10 KOELL, Jakob (Windermere Valley Ski Club) 43.83

Sunday, February 22 Giant Slalom, Men, K2/J 1 run
1 WERRY, Tyler (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 41.72
2 HENRY, Marcus (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 44.20
3 GRASIC, Martin (Windermere Valley Ski Club) 44.41

4 BAILLIE, Cameron (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 44.43
5 CARRY, Patrick (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 45.02
6 BERNARD, Julien (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 45.81
7 WALLS, Nolan (Kimberly North Star Racers) 46.53
8 RUSSELL, Taylor (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 47.80
9 NOWICKI, Glen (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 48.07
10 GOUGH, Carter (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 48.43

Sunday, February 22 Giant Slalom, Men, K2/J 2 RUN
1 WERRY, Tyler (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:20.66
2 GRASIC, Martin (Windermere Valley Ski Club) 1:26.23
3 BAILLIE, Cameron (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:26.64

4 HUMPHERYS, Kelley (Red Mountain Racers) 1:33.64
5 WILSON, Aidan (Kimberly North Star Racers) 1:36.36
6 SLUPSKY, Matthew (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:36.85
7 RANDELL, Jonah (Salmo) 1:38.13
8 BENNETTO, Lukas (Kimberly North Star Racers) 1:40.18
9 MESSER, Tyler (Kimberly North Star Racers) 1:42.12
10 GOUGH, Carter (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:45.86

Saturday, February 21 Giant Slalom, Ladies, K1
1 GARTNER, Stephanie (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 49.58
2 COLLOMBIN, Tyra (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 52.87
3 BLISSETT, Hope (Kimberly North Star Racers) 53.12

4 HENRY, Mia (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 53.59
5 HOFFOS, Courtney (Windermere Valley Ski Club) 55.15
6 RANDELL, Paisley (Salmo) 55.94
7 FOTHERGILL, Claire (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 57.00
8 STILES, Eve (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 57.13
9 SHERRET, India (Kimberly North Star Racers) 57.41
10 O’HARA, Tess (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 58.05

Saturday, February 21 Giant Slalom, Ladies, K1 1 RUN
1 GARTNER, Stephanie (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 50.85
2 TEBULTE, Rachael (Red Mountain Racers) 53.49
3 BLISSETT, Hope (Kimberly North Star Racers) 53.96

4 HOFFOS, Courtney (Windermere Valley Ski Club) 54.30
5 HENRY, Mia (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 54.59
6 RANDELL, Paisley (Salmo) 57.20
7 ROACH, Geneva (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 57.50
8 O’HARA, Tess (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 57.69
9 STILES, Eve (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 57.79
10 FOTHERGILL, Claire (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 58.45

Saturday, February 21 Slalom, Ladies, K2/J 2 RUN
1 RYTZ, Celine (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:19.15
2 HONSBERGER, Jamie (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:20.86
3 RYTZ, Chantal (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:25.45

4 RENWICK, Karlyn (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:26.16
5 STANGL, Maria (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:26.20
6 BEDELL, Becky (Kimberly North Star Racers) 1:27.11
7 KWAN, Erin (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:29.56
8 WILKER, Ellen (Windermere Valley Ski Club) 1:30.17
9 MACLACHLAN, Hallie (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:31.79
10 ZUMWALT, Katie (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:32.00

Saturday, February 21 Slalom, Ladies, K2/J 1 run
1 HONSBERGER, Jamie (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 37.86
2 RYTZ, Celine (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 37.88
3 MACLACHLAN, Hallie (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 38.09

4 STANGL, Maria (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 42.38
5 STIZ, Julia (Windermere Valley Ski Club) 42.66
6 RENWICK, Karlyn (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 43.14
7 BEDELL, Becky (Kimberly North Star Racers) 43.38
8 BUTLER, Kali (Red Mountain Racers) 43.42
9 KWAN, Erin (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 43.81
10 NORTON, Gina Elisa (Kimberly North Star Racers) 43.90

Saturday, February 21 Giant Slalom, Men, K1
1 FINLEY, Stuart (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 51.54
2 LAWRENCE, Mathew (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 52.26
3 TEPPER, Cole (Kimberly North Star Racers) 53.10
4 KWAN, James (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 53.15
5 LUNN, Jacob (Red Mountain Racers) 53.78
6 GRADY, Ryan (Kimberly North Star Racers) 53.89
7 MCGRATH, Nathan (Windermere Valley Ski Club) 54.01
8 O’CONNOR, Callum (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 54.21
9 CHORE, Axel (Kimberly North Star Racers) 54.42
10 DUTCHER, Devin (Windermere Valley Ski Club) 54.67

Saturday, February 21 Giant Slalom, Men, K1 1 RUN
1 FINLEY, Stuart (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 51.33
2 LAWRENCE, Mathew (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 52.18
3 KWAN, James (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 52.34

4 TEPPER, Cole (Kimberly North Star Racers) 52.54
5 PETERSON, Conner (Salmo) 53.65
6 BEATTIE, Jamis (Salmo) 54.07
7 O’CONNOR, Callum (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 54.36
8 MCGRATH, Nathan (Windermere Valley Ski Club) 54.72
9 GRADY, Ryan (Kimberly North Star Racers) 54.86
10 LUNN, Jacob (Red Mountain Racers) 55.15

Saturday, February 21 Slalom, Men, K2/J 2 RUN
1 WERRY, Tyler (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:11.51
2 HENRY, Marcus (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:16.67
3 WALLS, Nolan (Kimberly North Star Racers) 1:17.77
4 BEDELL, Scott (Kimberly North Star Racers) 1:18.52
5 BAILLIE, Cameron (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:20.07
6 NOWICKI, Glen (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:22.74
7 SLUPSKY, Matthew (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:27.60
8 WILSON, Aidan (Kimberly North Star Racers) 1:29.90
9 MESSER, Tyler (Kimberly North Star Racers) 1:35.68
10 HUMPHERYS, Kelley (Red Mountain Racers) 1:35.85

Saturday, February 21 Slalom, Men, K2/J 1 run
1 WERRY, Tyler (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 33.68
2 CARRY, Patrick (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 37.89
3 BEDELL, Scott (Kimberly North Star Racers) 38.27
4 NOWICKI, Glen (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 39.92
5 GOUGH, Carter (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 40.17
6 BERNARD, Julien (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 40.99
7 SLUPSKY, Matthew (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 42.36
8 HUMPHERYS, Kelley (Red Mountain Racers) 43.25
9 WILSON, Aidan (Kimberly North Star Racers) 43.94
10 WALLS, Nolan (Kimberly North Star Racers) 45.38

Sunday, February 22 Slalom, Ladies, K1 1 RUN
1 BRATTON, Cassandra (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 36.06
2 TEBULTE, Rachael (Red Mountain Racers) 36.49
3 HENRY, Mia (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 37.27

4 STILES, Eve (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 38.83
5 HOFFOS, Courtney (Windermere Valley Ski Club) 38.89
6 ANDREOLA, Montana (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 41.08
7 FOTHERGILL, Claire (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 41.98
8 ROACH, Geneva (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 43.12
9 STANGL, Andrea (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 43.37
10 RUSSELL, Bailey (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 43.51

Sunday, February 22 Slalom, Men, K1 ONE RUN
1 TEPPER, Cole (Kimberly North Star Racers) 35.34
2 GRADY, Ryan (Kimberly North Star Racers) 36.24
3 PETERSON, Conner (Salmo) 36.25

4 GILBERT, Aidan (Kimberly North Star Racers) 36.99
5 BERTSCHMANN, Noah (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 37.58
6 KWAN, James (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 37.61
7 LUNN, Jacob (Red Mountain Racers) 37.68
8 BEATTIE, Jamis (Salmo) 37.84
9 STEVENS, Arlo (Red Mountain Racers) 38.17
10 MITCHELL, Erik (Kimberly North Star Racers) 39.14

Saturday, February 21 Giant Slalom, Men, K1 1 RUN
1 LAWRENCE, Mathew (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 48.60
2 TEPPER, Cole (Kimberly North Star Racers) 49.75
3 PETERSON, Conner (Salmo) 49.94
4 GRADY, Ryan (Kimberly North Star Racers) 50.20
5 BEATTIE, Jamis (Salmo) 50.93
6 GILBERT, Aidan (Kimberly North Star Racers) 51.33
7 O’CONNOR, Callum (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 51.37
8 MCGRATH, Nathan (Windermere Valley Ski Club) 51.60
9 LUNN, Jacob (Red Mountain Racers) 51.78
10 MITCHELL, Erik (Kimberly North Star Racers) 51.97

Saturday, February 21 Giant Slalom, Ladies, K1 1 RUN
1 GARTNER, Stephanie (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 46.56
2 BLISSETT, Hope (Kimberly North Star Racers) 48.51
3 BRATTON, Cassandra (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 48.70
4 TEBULTE, Rachael (Red Mountain Racers) 49.39
5 COLLOMBIN, Tyra (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 49.77
6 HENRY, Mia (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 51.12
6 HOFFOS, Courtney (Windermere Valley Ski Club) 51.12
8 FOTHERGILL, Claire (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 52.99
9 ANDREOLA, Montana (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 53.26
10 RANDELL, Paisley (Salmo) 53.43

K1 North Star Racer Cole Tepper takes gold, silver and one bronze medal in  the Fernie Teck races, Feb 21 & 22, 2009    North Star Racer Hope Blissett takes a silver and two bronze medals in the Fernie Teck Kinder races, Feb 21 & 22, 2009