Alpine Canada Announces K1 & K2 Team Canada Athletes for Whistler Cup - BC Alpine Ski Association

Congratulations to the following athletes who have been named to Team Canada for the 2009 Whistler Cup!

WHISTLER CUP – TEAM CANADA
K2’s (13 and 14 year olds)

Ladies
Alix Wells (Prince George, BC) Prince George Ski Club
Kailee Darlington (Whistler, BC) Whistler Mountain Ski Club

Devon Clarke (Waterloo, ON) Craigleith Ski Club
Candace Crawford, (Toronto, ON) Georgian Peaks
Mary Beth Hemphill (Goodwood, ON) Osler Bluff Ski Club
Kelly Moore Kelly Moore (Ottawa, ON) Mont-Tremblant Ski Club
Sandrine David (Laval, QC) St-Sauveur Ski Club
Florence Lacombe (Canton-de-Magog, QC) Mont Orford Ski Club

Men
Martin Grasic (Invermere, BC) Windermere Valley Ski Club
Broderick Thompson (Whistler, BC) Whistler Mountain Ski Club

Tony Naciuk (Edmonton, AB) Edmonton Ski Club
Lincoln Esau (Fredericton, NB) Crabbe Mountain Race Club
Joel Charron (Barrie, ON) Craigleith Ski Club
Erik Mortveit (Collingwood, ON) Georgian Peaks Ski Club
Vincent Boulianne (Amqui, QC) Mont Castor Ski Club
Gabriel Mains (St-Lambert, QC) Mont Orford Ski Club
Gabriel Presseault (St-Jérôme, Qc) Mont-Olympia

K1’s (11 and 12 year olds)

Ladies
Rachel Vander Veen (Vancouver, BC) Whistler Mountain Ski Club
Kelly Steeves (Vancouver, BC) Whistler Mountain Ski Club

Emily McNeil (Calgary, AB) Lake Louise Ski Club
Hilary Shirra (Calgary, AB) Sunshine Ski Club
Lizzie Currie (Toronto, ON) Osler Bluff Ski Club
Roni Remme (Palgrave, ON) Alpine Ski Club

Men
Connor Callaghan (Kelowna, BC) Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club
Lachlan Hicks (Revelstoke, BC) Revelstoke Ski Club

Mike Gillespie (Banff, AB) Banff Alpine Racers
Brennen Halliwell (Edmonton, AB) Edmonton Ski Club
Thomas Brazill (Ajax, ON) Craigleith Ski Club
Chris Doan (Thunder Bay, ON) Lake Superior Division Alpine

BC K2’s at Whistler Cup – Women

First Name Last Name Cat Club Name YOB Team
 Kailee  Darlington  K2  Whistler Mountain Ski Club 1994 Team Canada
 Alix  Wells  K2  Prince George Ski Club 1995  
 Jamie  Honsberger  K2  Fernie Alpine Ski Team 1995 Team BC 1
 Rebecca  Bermel  K2  Kimberly North Star Racers 1994  
 Emilie  Tremblay  K2  Vernon Ski Club 1995  
 Charley  Field  K2  Whistler Mountain Ski Club 1995 Team BC 2
 Hallie  Maclachlan  K2  Fernie Alpine Ski Team 1995  
 Breanna  Sorensen  K2  Mt Washington 1994  
BC Quota          
 Silken  Rauhala  K2  Apex Ski Club 1995  
 Amanda  Birtig  K2  Mt Washington 1994