Mount Seymour Ski Club Hosts Annual Teck K2/J1/J2 Enquist Slalom Event - BC Alpine Ski Association

TECK JUVENILE RACE SERIES  
Mount Seymour Ski Club
75th Anniversary of the Enquist K2 Slalom Race
February 19 and 20, 2011

It was an idyllic weekend of racing with weather straight from heaven. Harold Enquist Junior (who placed 3rd in the Enquist Slalom in 1953) and his wife Phyllis presented the Enquist Trophies to the girl and boy winners; his daughter and granddaughter presented the Tech Juvenile Kinder 2 Slalom Race medals for our 75th celebration race. Harold’s father built the first lodge at Mt. Seymour, cleared the first ski run and imported the first tow rope. They used to prepare and pack the course down by side stepping up the run. Skiers would hike from the bottom, stay in the lodge for 15 cents per night and get a breakfast for10 cents. Thank you to Anthea Brown, race administrator, for providing these delightful details! 

(COMPLETE RESULTS)

Congratulations to the 2011 Enquist Trophy Winners: 
Top Female – Kelly Steeves (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 
Top Male – Dmitri Djuricic (Vancouver Ski Team/Grouse Tyee Ski Club) 
 
The following are the Top-10 finishers in each race!

Saturday, February 19 Slalom, Men
1 DJURICIC, Dimitri (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 1:16.79
2 MULLIGAN, Sam (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 1:20.13
3 COTTON, Paul (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 1:20.16

4 KIRSHENBLATT, Samuel (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:21.32
5 PEHOTA, Dalton (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:22.47
6 ALEXANDER, Cameron (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:22.78
7 GERSHON, Alex (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:23.29
8 WALTON, William (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 1:23.37
9 UGLENE, Erik (Mount Seymour Ski Club) 1:23.87
10 YATES, Cooper (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:24.14 

K2 Men in Saturday’s Slalom
1 Sam Mulligan GROUS
2 Paul Cotton GROUS 
3 Samuel Kirshenblatt WHIST

4 Dalton Pehota WHIST
5 Cameron Alexander WHIST
6 Alex Gershon WHIST
7 William Walton GROUS
8 Erik Uglene WHIST
9 Cooper Yates WHIST
10 Jeffrey Cadman WHIST
MOST IMPROVED – Nicholas Mitro HMLCK

J1 Men in Saturday’s Slalom
1 Dimitri Djuricic VST/GROUS
2 Patrick Plunkett VST/GROUS
3 Ryan Patience VST/GROUS

Saturday, February 19 Slalom, Ladies
1 MARTIN, Mikayla (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:18.91
2 FLECKENSTEIN, Stefanie (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:22.09
3 STEEVES, Kelly (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:22.22
4 VANDER, Veen Rachel (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:23.88
5 MILLHAM, Caitlin (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:25.18
6 MCTAVISH, Esme (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:25.92
7 STAMBOLIAN, Sonia (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 1:26.70
8 BRAINARD, Madison (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:26.76
9 WONG, Sabrina (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:26.89
10 FINAN, Siobhan (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:27.26 

K2 Women in Saturday’s Slalom
1 Mikayla Martin WHIST
2 Stefanie Fleckenstein WHIST
3 Kelly Steeves WHIST

4 Rachel Vander Veen WHIST
5 Caitlin Millham WHIST
6 Esme McTavish WHIST
7 Sonia Stambolian GROUS
8 Madison Brainard WHIST
9 Sabrina Wong WHIST
10 Siobhan Finan WHIST
MOST IMPROVED – Anya Predojevic CYPRE

J1 Women in Saturday’s Slalom
1 Chantal Mears VST/GROUS
2 Emma MacNaught VST/GROUS
3 Natasha Crick HMLCK

Sunday, February 20 Slalom, Men
1 DJURICIC, Dimitri (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 1:11.00
2 COTTON, Paul (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 1:13.62
3 LEROUX, Marc (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:15.24

4 ALEXANDER, Cameron (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:15.61
5 GERSHON, Alex (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:15.70
6 KIRSHENBLATT, Samuel (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:15.76
7 BASARIC, Philip (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 1:15.87
8 UGLENE, Erik (Mount Seymour Ski Club) 1:15.95
9 WALTON, William (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 1:16.18
10 PEIFFER, Max (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:18.18

K2 Men in Sunday’s Slalom
1 Paul Cotton GROUS
2 Marc Leroux WHIST
3 Cameron Alexander WHIST

4 Alex Gershon WHIST
5 Samuel Kirshenblatt WHIST
6 Erik Uglene SEYMR
7 William Walton GROUS
8 Max Peiffer WHIST
9 Jeffrey Cadman WHIST
10 Levi Keay CYPRE
MOST IMPROVED – Kevin Shaw WHST

J1 Men in Sunday’s Slalom
1 Dimitri Djuricic VST/GROUS
2 Philip Basaric VST/GROUS
3 Patrick Plunkett VST/GROUS

Sunday, February 20 Slalom, Ladies
1 STEEVES, Kelly (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:16.53
2 VANDER, Veen Rachel (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:17.41
3 KEPL, Elizabeth (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:21.07

4 SWAFFIELD, Emma (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:21.28
5 LING, Cheyenne (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:21.95
6 STAMBOLIAN, Sonia (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 1:22.02
7 WONG, Sabrina (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:22.67
8 WEARMOUTH, Antonia (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 1:23.26
9 DEANE, Chantal (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:24.12
10 KAPUR, Sarah (Mount Seymour Ski Club) 1:24.79

K2 Women in Sunday’s Slalom
1 Kelly Steeves WHIST
2 Rachel Vander Veen WHIST
3 Elizabeth Kepl WHIST
4 Emma Swaffield WHIST
5 Cheyenne Ling WHIST
6 Sonia Stambolian GROUS
7 Sabrina Wong WHIST
8 Antonia Wearmouth GROUS
9 Chantal Deane WHIST
10 Sarah Kapur SEYMR
MOST IMPROVED – Annika Voss WHST

J1 Women in Sunday’s Slalom
1 Emma MacNaught VST/GROUS
2 Natasha Crick HMLCK
3 Chantal Mears VST/GROUS