WHISTLER, B.C. (March 20, 2011) – It was a grueling six days of racing, not only for the racers but for the volunteers that had to work with some difficult weather conditions.

“As the Northwest Funds Nor-Am series come to a close I would like to give a special thanks to all the volunteers, organizing committees and the Whistler-Blackcomb Ski resort for their hard work and continued support in ski racing in North America,” said National Programs and Events Director, Philippe Bernier. “We have world class volunteers that help us produce world class athletes.”

The next event on the Canadian athletes’ calendar is the GMC Canadian Championships, starting March 24 in Nakiska, Alta.

Super Combined, Men – Whistler, BC (COMPLETE RESULTS)
Mar. 20, 2011 
 1  34 FORD Tommy  1989  USA   1:05.21  33.48  1:38.69
 2  23 JITLOFF Tim  1985  USA   1:04.70  34.08  1:38.78
 3  1 BROWN Philip  1991  CAN   1:04.27  34.91  1:39.18
 4  19 FRANK Chris  1983  USA   1:04.28  35.10  1:39.38
 4  9 COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan  1992  USA   1:03.61  35.77  1:39.38
 6  32 GOLDBERG Jared  1991  USA   1:04.52  34.96  1:39.48
 7  5 SANDVIK Eian  1989  NOR   1:04.29  35.35  1:39.64
 8  4 ZAITSOFF Sasha  1990  CAN   1:04.13  35.55  1:39.68
 9  15 MARNO Max  1991  USA   1:04.90  34.81  1:39.71
 10  7 RUBIE Brennan  1991  USA   1:04.65  35.30  1:39.95

BC Results:
 8  4 ZAITSOFF Sasha  1990  CAN   1:04.13  35.55  1:39.68
 15  28 PRIDY Conrad  1988  CAN   1:04.78  35.43  1:40.21
 26  3 PRIDY Morgan  1990  CAN   1:05.03  36.97  1:42.00
 32  36 WERRY Tyler  1991  CAN   1:05.76  37.24  1:43.00
 40  59 SWETTE Ford  1993  CAN   1:07.05  37.47  1:44.52
 46  57 THOMPSON Broderick  1994  CAN   1:07.81  37.34  1:45.15
Did not start 2nd run
 29 THOMSEN Benjamin  1987  CAN  

Super-G, Ladies – Whistler, BC (COMPLETE RESULTS)
Mar. 20, 2011 
 1  2 FORD Julia  1990  USA   1:06.17
 2  5 ROTH Julia  1993  CAN   1:06.64
 3  1 WALES Brooke  1990  USA   1:06.68
 4  10 MCLEISH Madison  1992  CAN   1:06.73
 5  9 GHENT Abby  1992  USA   1:06.78
 6  7 STEVENS Victoria  1990  CAN   1:06.83
 7  17 PREFONTAINE Marie-Pier  1988  CAN   1:06.93
 8  3 STAPLES Kiley  1989  USA   1:06.97
 9  8 IRWIN Madison  1991  CAN   1:07.22
 10  6 CASTON Rose  1992  USA   1:07.74

BC Results:
 12  15 ELLIOT Sarah  1992  CAN   1:08.13
 20  18 RAMSDEN Jocelyn  1993  CAN   1:09.02
 26  42 YOUNG Mackensey  1992  CAN   1:09.44
 28  4 RYTZ Celine  1992  CAN   1:09.86
 40  48 DARLINGTON Kailee  1994  CAN   1:11.20 

Super-G, Men – Whistler, BC (COMPLETE RESULTS)
Mar. 20, 2011 
 1  9 COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan  1992  USA   1:03.61
 2  10 BIESEMEYER Thomas  1989  USA   1:03.78
 3  20 HUDEC Jan  1981  CAN   1:03.81
 4  4 ZAITSOFF Sasha  1990  CAN   1:04.13
 5  30 FRISCH Jeffrey  1984  CAN   1:04.16
 6  14 COOK Dustin  1989  CAN   1:04.25
 7  1 BROWN Philip  1991  CAN   1:04.27
 8  19 FRANK Chris  1983  USA   1:04.28
 8  8 MAPLE Wiley  1990  USA   1:04.28
 10  5 SANDVIK Eian  1989  NOR   1:04.29 

BC Results: 
  4  4 ZAITSOFF Sasha  1990  CAN   1:04.13
 19  28 PRIDY Conrad  1988  CAN   1:04.78
 22  3 PRIDY Morgan  1990  CAN   1:05.03
 30  29 THOMSEN Benjamin  1987  CAN   1:05.58
 31  36 WERRY Tyler  1991  CAN   1:05.76
 53  59 SWETTE Ford  1993  CAN   1:07.05
 63  57 THOMPSON Broderick  1994  CAN   1:07.81
 65  65 MOES Sebastian  1991  SWE   1:08.09