Nakiska, AB (March 28, 2011) – Coupe GMC Cup contender Madison McLeish (Canmore, AB) tied veteran Canadian Alpine Ski Team (CAST) member Britt Janyk in the super-G today, earning her first GMC Canadian Championship title, claiming the Junior GMC Canadian Championship super-G title, and surging forward in the rankings for the Coupe GMC Cup.

With this outstanding result the eighteen-year-old McLeish, skiing with the Alberta Ski Team, surged forward six spots in the standings to position herself in fourth place in a tight race for the ladies’ Coupe GMC Cup. BC Ski Team’s Sarah Freeman (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) sits in 5th position at this point.

The men raced a super-combined today amid challenging visibility and snow conditions, with exciting results by Coupe GMC Cup contenders Conrad Pridy (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) of the BC Ski Team – finishing 4th overall – and Simon-Claude Toutant (19) of the Val St. Come Ski Club. Pridy and Toutant’s results in the combined were enough to push the older and more experienced Jeffrey Frisch, yesterday’s Canadian Champion in the men’s super-G, from first to third in the overall Coupe GMC Cup standings. Pridy’s time of 1.41.22 resulted in a fourth-place overall finish and the lead in the Coupe GMC Cup.

The winner of the overall Coupe GMC Cup receives five thousand dollars in prize money and joins an impressive group of alumni including CAST team members Erin Mielzynski (Guelph, ON) and Kelby Halbert (Bradford, ON).

The GMC Canadian Championships will run till March 31st at Nakiska Ski Resort in Kananaskis.

GMC CUP CONTENDERS SO FAR 
MEN
1. Conrad Pridy (Whistler Mountain Ski Club)
2. Simon-Claude Toutant
3. Jeffrey Frisch
4. Cedrik Gagnon
5. Brandon Sutton
WOMEN
1. Julia Roth
2. Victoria Stevens
3. Madison Irwin
4. Madison McLeish
5. Sarah Freeman (Fernie Alpine Ski Team)

Women’s Super-G (COMPLETE RESULTS)
1 9 MCLEISH Madison CAN ASA J2 01:04.5 
1 5 JANYK Britt CAN WHIST SR 01:04.5
3 8 GAGNON Marie-Michele CAN ORIG SR 01:04.7

4 11 IRWIN Madison CAN CRAIG J2 01:05.0
5 7 PREFONTAINE Marie-Pier CAN CHANT SR 01:05.2
6 10 STEVENS Victoria CAN EQSQA SR 01:05.5
7 12 ROTH Julia CAN DEVGL J2 01:06.4
8 14 VALLERAND Laurence CAN EQSQA J2 01:06.7
9 20 MIELZYNSKI Erin CAN GEORG SR 01:06.8
10 4 FREEMAN Sarah CAN FERNI J2 01:06.8
11 13 DAVIES Tess CAN BANFF J2 01:06.9
12 6 IRWIN Stephanie CAN BANFF SR 01:07.0
13 16 CLARKE Devon CAN CRAIG J1 01:07.1
14 26 RAMSDEN Jocelyn CAN WHIST J2 01:07.5
15 31 MOORE Kelly CAN TREMB J1 01:08.0

Other BC Results:
19 2 RYTZ Celine CAN FERNI J2 01:08.2
23 29 LEROUX Sofi CAN WHIST J1 01:08.5
28 24 FIELD Charley CAN WHIST J1 01:09.4
32 22 BERMEL Rebecca CAN NSTAR J1 01:09.9
35 37 DARLINGTON Kailee CAN WHIST J1 01:10.3
37 49 PETIT Alix CAN REVEL J1 01:10.8
43 43 HONSBERGER Jamie CAN FERNI J1 01:12.9
46 55 TRIVANOVIC Una CAN REDMT J2 01:13.7
49 50 RYTZ Chantal CAN FERNI J1 01:14.2
51 51 DURWARD Elizabeth CAN MTWAS J2 01:14.7
52 SPEARIN Cassandra CAN VERNO J2 DNF
3 ELLIOT Sarah CAN BIGWH J2 DNS

Men’s Super Combined (COMPLETE RESULTS)
1 4 FRANK Chris USA SR 01:03.8 36.36 01:40.2
2 11 SPENCE Brad CAN NATC SR 01:05.2 35.11 01:40.3
3 5 STUTZ Paul CAN BANFF SR 01:05.2 35.53 01:40.7
4 13 PRIDY Conrad CAN WHIST SR 01:05.3 35.97 01:41.2
5 12 HALBERT Kelby CAN TSCBM SR 01:04.3 37.17 01:41.5
6 16 DONALDSON David CAN GEORG SR 01:06.1 35.81 01:41.9
7 3 HUDEC Jan CAN BANFF SR 01:03.3 38.91 01:42.2
8 1 THOMSEN Benjamin CAN WINDR SR 01:04.9 38.08 01:43.0
9 29 TOUTANT Simon-Claude CAN EQSQA J2 01:05.2 37.97 01:43.2
10 26 SCOTT Graham CAN EQSQA J2 01:05.7 37.59 01:43.3
11 19 MEGARRY Morgan CAN CRAIG J2 01:05.9 37.51 01:43.5
12 22 PHILP Trevor CAN BANFF J2 01:06.3 37.41 01:43.7
13 2 PRIDY Morgan CAN WHIST SR 01:04.9 38.92 01:43.9
14 15 FRISCH Jeffrey CAN TREMB SR 01:03.7 40.37 01:44.0
15 52 BELL Jeffrey CAN CARC J2 01:05.9 38.29 01:44.2

Other BC Results:
19 44 THOMPSON Broderick CAN WHIST J1 01:06.7 38.3 01:45.0
27 46 SWETTE Ford CAN WHIST J2 01:06.9 40.53 01:47.5
31 61 SEGER Brodie CAN WHIST J1 01:07.7 41.07 01:48.8
38 51 RAMSDEN Blake CAN WHIST J1 01:09.4 41.04 01:50.4
40 56 CARRY Roger CAN FERNI J2 01:09.3 42.16 01:51.5
44 84 COOKSON Bryan CAN VERNO J1 01:10.7 45.4 01:56.1
45 57 LLEWELLYN Austin CAN GROUS J1 01:08.7 49.03 01:57.7
DNF 58 FRY Steven CAN REDMT J2 01:09.3 DNF DNF
DNF 7 ZAITSOFF Sasha CAN REDMT SR 01:04.3 DNF DNF
DNS 23 LEDUC Mathieu CAN MTWAS SR 01:06.5 DNS DNS
DSQ 28 WERRY Tyler CAN FERNI J2 01:07.1 DSQ DSQ

Men’s Super-G (COMPLETE RESULTS)
 1  3 HUDEC Jan  1981  CAN   1:03.25
 2  15 FRISCH Jeffrey  1984  CAN   1:03.66
 3  10 COOK Dustin  1989  CAN   1:03.76

 4  4 FRANK Chris  1983  USA   1:03.81
 5  12 HALBERT Kelby  1990  CAN   1:04.31
 6  7 ZAITSOFF Sasha  1990  CAN   1:04.33
 7  24 NELLA Tyler  1988  CAN   1:04.56
 8  6 SANDVIK Eian  1989  NOR   1:04.70
 9  20 SWENSSON Joe  1986  USA   1:04.77
 10  1 THOMSEN Benjamin  1987  CAN   1:04.91
 11  2 PRIDY Morgan  1990  CAN   1:04.93

 12  5 STUTZ Paul  1983  CAN   1:05.18
 13  29 TOUTANT Simon-Claude  1991  CAN   1:05.24
 13  11 SPENCE Brad  1984  CAN   1:05.24
 15  13 PRIDY Conrad  1988  CAN   1:05.25

Other BC Results:
 29  23 LEDUC Mathieu  1990  CAN   1:06.49
 34  44 THOMPSON Broderick  1994  CAN   1:06.71
 37  46 SWETTE Ford  1993  CAN   1:06.92
 40  28 WERRY Tyler  1991  CAN   1:07.11
 47  61 SEGER Brodie  1995  CAN   1:07.69
 57  57 LLEWELLYN Austin  1995  CAN   1:08.70
 60  48 GRASIC Martin  1995  CAN   1:08.94
 65  56 CARRY Roger  1993  CAN   1:09.30
 66  58 FRY Steven  1993  CAN   1:09.34
 67  51 RAMSDEN Blake  1995  CAN   1:09.36
 74  84 COOKSON Bryan  1994  CAN   1:10.74