Saturday, March 24, 2012

KLM K2 Can-Am Western Championships conclude in Panorama

PANORAMA, B.C. (March 24, 2012) – The best 13- and 14-year-old alpine and ski cross racers in Western Canada gathered in Panorama, B.C., tlast week for the KLM K2 Can-Am Western Championships.

Slalom, giant slalom and super-G races took place Wednesday to Friday, with Stefanie Fleckenstein, of the Whistler Mountain Ski Club, taking the ladies' overall championship, while her teammate, Riley Seger, was the top overall athlete on the men’s side.

“It was an outstanding event,” said Brett Zagozewski, athletics director with Alberta Alpine. “It was a good competition between the western provinces and our friends from the U.S.

“(There were) really good conditions and I’m happy to see the strong competition between all the athletes that participated.”

For the first time at a national K2 event, the sport of ski cross was included, with a team event taking place Saturday.

Saturday’s ski cross race was won on the ladies’ side by Team Panorama Ski Club and by Banff Alpine on the men’s.

Canadian ski cross team athlete Brady Leman, of Calgary, Alta., who finished second in this year’s World Cup standings, presented awards to the athletes on Friday evening and gave a motivational talk to the aspiring ski stars.

Results from both the eastern and western KLM K2 Can-Am alpine events will be used to name the team for this year’s Whistler Cup, which runs from April 6-8, 2012. The Whistler Cup is an international race that features over 400 young skiers from around the world. The Canadian team will be announced Monday after the KLM K2 Can-Am Eastern Championships conclude in Mont-Tremblant, Que., on Sunday.

Results – KLM K2 Can-Am Western Championships – Panorama, B.C.

Men’s alpine overall
1. Riley Seger – Whistler Mountain Ski Club
2. James Crawford – Whistler Mountain Ski Club
3. Sam Mulligan – Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club

Ladies’ alpine overall
1. Stefanie Fleckenstein – Whistler Mountain Ski Club
2. Mikayla Martin – Whistler Mountain Ski Club
3. Courtney Hoffos – Windermere Valley Ski Club

Men’s ski cross – Saturday, March 24
1. Banff Alpine Racers (Liam Hawkins, Aiden Mills, Marcus Holm, Jeffery Read)
2. Central Rockies (USA)
2. Combined team from Lake Louise and Kananaskis
4. Fernie Alpine Ski Team

Women’s ski cross – Saturday, March 24
1. Team Panorama Ski Club (Amelia Smart, Jessica Munro, Hannah Lomas, Robyn Fiell)
2. Lake Louise Ski Club
3. Sunshine Alpine Ski Club

Men’s super-G – Friday, March 23
1. Cameron Alexander – Whistler Mountain Ski Club (57.84)
2. Oliver Thompson – AASA (58.10)
3. James Crawford – Whistler Mountain Ski Club (58.25)

Ladies’ super-G – Friday, March 23
1. Stefanie Fleckenstein – Whistler Mountain Ski Club (1:00.27)
2. Mikayla Martin – Whistler Mountain Ski Club (1:00.77)
3. Alexandra Burk – Lake Louise Ski Club (1:01.19)

Men’s giant slalom – Thursday, March 22
1. Riley Seger – Whistler Mountain Ski Club (1:39.46)
2. Oliver Thompson – AASA (1:40.05)
3. James Crawford – Whistler Mountain Ski Club (1:40.45)

Ladies’ slalom – Thursday, March 22
1. Courtney Hoffos – Windermere Valley Ski Club (1:29.13)
2. Stefanie Fleckenstein – Whistler Mountain Ski Club (1:29.85)
3. Meg Cumming – Apex Ski Club (1:30.05)

Men’s slalom – Wednesday, March 21
1. Sam Mulligan – Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club (1:23.61)
2. Riley Seger – Whistler Mountain Ski Club (1:23.69)
3. James Crawford – Whistler Mountain Ski Club (1:25.77)

Ladies’ giant slalom – Wednesday, March 21
1. Haley McKercher – Sunshine Alpine Racers (1:49.88)
2. Stefanie Fleckenstein – Whistler Mountain Ski Club (1:49.93)
3. Amelia Smart – Team Panorama West (1:50.04)

Complete results