FLASH QUOTE:
Emma King (BC Ski Team/Whistler Mountain Ski Club) following 1st place finish in Saturday's slalom – "Under some rain, snow, hail and fog I managed to race my way down on Grouse Mountain to the top position. Thanks to all the volunteers for staying outside in the unpleasant conditions!"  

Saturday's weather was challenging on Grouse Mountain, but it cleared up nicely for Sunday's races!

Saturday, March 16 – Grouse Mountain – Men's Slalom

Rank Bib Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time
1 12 SEGER Brodie 1995 CAN 49.59 49.94 1:39.53
2 11 UNTERBERGER Dominic 1994 CAN 49.02 50.73 1:39.75
3 13 RAMSDEN Blake 1995 CAN 49.73 50.44 1:40.17
4 2 LLEWELLYN Austin 1995 CAN 49.52 51.17 1:40.69
5 8 BURTON Andrew 1994 USA 51.73 51.57 1:43.30
6 4 COTTON Paul 1996 CAN 51.46 52.17 1:43.63
7 1 KOTAKE Yoriaki 1994 JPN 53.12 52.40 1:45.52
8 16 KEAY Levi 1996 CAN 53.40 52.23 1:45.63
9 25 GRIMM Jarrett 1996 USA 53.01 52.68 1:45.69
10 19 KANELLITSAS Ben 1995 USA 54.13 52.90 1:47.03
11 15 YATES Kyle 1995 CAN 52.90 54.28 1:47.18
12 17 KIRSHENBLATT Samuel 1996 CAN 54.57 53.27 1:47.84
13 23 OSBORNE Andrew 1996 USA 54.58 53.59 1:48.17
14 7 LEROUX Marc 1996 CAN 53.87 54.46 1:48.33
15 26 PAWLOWSKI Mark 1996 CAN 54.44 53.96 1:48.40
16 32 WOOD Clinton 1995 CAN 55.56 54.56 1:50.12
17 27 BRUMEC-PARSONS Julian 1995 CAN 55.22 55.15 1:50.37
18 22 LECUYER Charles 1996 USA 54.38 58.33 1:52.71
19 33 WILD-NOC Matthew 1996 CAN 56.82 57.03 1:53.85
20 35 MITRO Nicholas 1996 CAN 58.20 56.64 1:54.84
21 34 BARROW Quinn 1996 USA 58.18 57.63 1:55.81
22 29 DEMERS Sam 1996 USA 57.81 59.75 1:57.56
Disqualified 1st run
  10 RENZONI Charlie 1995 CAN      
Did not finish 2nd run
  31 WURDEN Nicholas 1995 USA      
  30 HUNTER Riley 1996 USA      
  28 MANNING Max 1996 CAN      
  3 CARRY Patrick 1995 CAN      
Did not finish 1st run
  24 HANSELER Christian 1996 USA      
  21 STONE Mitchell 1996 USA      
  20 PEHOTA Dalton 1996 CAN      
  18 DICKEY Lawrence 1996 USA      
  14 NELSON Seger 1996 CAN      
  9 WALTON William 1996 CAN      
  6 CALLAGHAN Connor 1996 CAN      
  5 MCNABB Keith 1995 USA      

 

 Saturday, March 16 – Grouse Mountain – Ladies' Slalom

Rank Bib Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time
1 5 KING Emma 1995 CAN 49.95 52.19 1:42.14
2 6 SWETTE Rae 1995 CAN 52.35 54.47 1:46.82
3 8 RAUHALA Silken 1995 CAN 54.52 53.05 1:47.57
4 4 STEEVES Kelly 1996 CAN 53.68 54.13 1:47.81
5 3 MCDONALD Kari 1996 CAN 55.57 56.36 1:51.93
6 10 UNTERBERGER Emily 1996 CAN 54.58 57.66 1:52.24
7 1 KEPL Elizabeth 1996 USA 55.81 57.26 1:53.07
8 9 YUSHCHENKO Maria 1996 CAN 55.15 58.60 1:53.75
9 11 KWONG Alysia 1995 CAN 56.78 57.94 1:54.72
10 7 PETIT Noemie 1996 CAN 57.09 59.35 1:56.44
11 2 GAIRNS Mikayla 1996 CAN 56.71 59.87 1:56.58
12 20 MESSERER Antonia 1996 GER 58.82 1:00.15 1:58.97
13 16 BIELASKI Makaela 1996 USA 1:00.30 1:00.20 2:00.50
14 17 MOFFAT Megan 1996 CAN 1:01.86 1:02.51 2:04.37
15 12 ARMSTRONG Lauren 1996 CAN 1:02.43 1:03.29 2:05.72
16 18 CLANCY Siobhan 1996 CAN 1:04.61 1:06.09 2:10.70
17 22 MCFALL Natalie 1996 USA 1:04.73 1:06.98 2:11.71
18 21 BOLTON Katrina 1996 CAN 1:03.11 1:16.42 2:19.53
19 19 FREY Stephanie 1996 USA 1:21.27 1:06.53 2:27.80
20 23 STAMNES Kelsey 1995 USA 1:20.10 1:22.20 2:42.30
Disqualified 1st run
  14 VAN SOEST Francesca 1995 CAN      
Did not finish 1st run
  15 PARK Jamie 1995 CAN      
  13 LEROUX Sofi 1994 CAN      

 

 Sunday, March 17 – Grouse Mountain – Ladies' Slalom

Rank Bib Name