TECK JUVENILE RACE SERIES
U14 Provincial Championships GS and Slalom – Sun Peaks Resort
hosted by Sun Peaks Racers, March 13 – 16, 2014

Click HERE for a complete set of results from Sun Peaks

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Top boys and girls pose on the podium with Nancy Greene Raine (photos courtesy of Lisa King)

"We wanted to take a moment to thank everyone who supported our club in hosting such a successful U14 Provincial Race.  I am always amazed by the skill, dedication and enthusiasm of the volunteers, particularly over so many days. We respect that many had to take time away from work, family and other commitments to be at Sun Peaks, and we truly thank you. The community of parents Province-wide that forms within all ages of this sport is impressive, and the caliber of talent within these racers amazes me. We appreciated the efforts you made to support us in making the racers' experience safe, fun and successful. Also a special thanks to Sun Peaks Alpine Club Members, Teck, BC Alpine, Sun Peaks Corporation staff, grandparents and others who didn’t have kids racing, but joined and supported us.Thank you again and good luck as your racers journey through the final few weeks of the 2014 season."
 
Sincerely,
Lee Anne Bachand
Sun Peaks Racers

A reminder that Alpine Images was taking pictures of all aspects of this race including Awards, so we encourage you to view pictures on their website www.alpineimages.ca (Some pictures have been uploaded already, but a lot more will be coming during the week)

Congratulations to all the top-10 finishers listed below!

Thursday, March 13 Giant Slalom, Ladies, 1 Run
1 RENZONI, Ella (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 59.25
2 CARRUTHERS, Catherine (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 59.69
3 WHITECROSS, Emily (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:00.87

4 SWAFFIELD, Meg (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:01.41
5 KING, Sierra (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:01.86
6 KERSEY, Makena (Vernon Ski Club) 1:02.03
7 CALLAGHAN, Gillian (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:02.49
8 KOVACS, Shaylyn (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:02.53
9 GAUL, Samantha (Red Mountain Racers) 1:02.67
10 FOSTER, Elly (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:02.81

Thursday, March 13 Giant Slalom, Men, 1 Run
1 CASSELMAN, Jamie (Kimberley Alpine Team) 58.55
2 YOUNGBERG, Anton (Vernon Ski Club) 58.86
3 GAIRNS, Lucas (Prince George Ski Club) 59.40

4 ATHANS, Marcus (Apex Ski Club) 59.67
5 APPLEGATH, Liam (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 59.74
6 KOWALCZYK, Myles (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:00.17
7 FORSYTH, Jack (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:00.87
7 ROMANIN, Nathan (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:00.87
9 PETKOVIC, Konstantin (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 1:01.02
10 WAKKARY, Olin (Cypress Ski Club) 1:01.22
 

Thursday, March 13 Giant Slalom, Men, 1 Run
1 CASSELMAN, Jamie (Kimberley Alpine Team) 56.06
2 YOUNGBERG, Anton (Vernon Ski Club) 56.44
3 GAIRNS, Lucas (Prince George Ski Club) 56.71

4 APPLEGATH, Liam (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 57.63
5 MITTERTREINER, Devin (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 58.44
6 ATHANS, Marcus (Apex Ski Club) 58.59
7 KOWALCZYK, Myles (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 58.88
8 ROTHER, Noah (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 59.23
9 PARSONS, Jaden (Vernon Ski Club) 59.25
10 RASMUSSEN, Quinn (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 59.27

Thursday, March 13 Giant Slalom, Ladies, 1 Run
1 RENZONI, Ella (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:01.26
2 PLUNKETT, Lucia (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 1:03.07
3 CARRUTHERS, Catherine (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:03.62

4 WHITECROSS, Emily (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:03.98
5 SWAFFIELD, Meg (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:04.01
6 GAUL, Samantha (Red Mountain Racers) 1:04.26
7 KOVACS, Shaylyn (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:04.38
8 DAWSON, Erin (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:04.43
9 KING, Sierra (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:04.94
10 STAMBOLIAN, Ester (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 1:04.96

Friday, March 14 Giant Slalom, Men
1 YOUNGBERG, Anton (Vernon Ski Club) 1:49.56
2 CASSELMAN, Jamie (Kimberley Alpine Team) 1:51.05
3 ATHANS, Marcus (Apex Ski Club) 1:51.32

4 KOWALCZYK, Myles (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:52.70
5 PARSONS, Jaden (Vernon Ski Club) 1:53.98
6 WAKKARY, Olin (Cypress Ski Club) 1:54.36
7 ROMANIN, Nathan (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:54.47
8 PETKOVIC, Konstantin (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 1:54.53
9 ROTHER, Noah (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 1:54.64
10 BENNETT, Jake (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:54.78

Friday, March 14 Giant Slalom, Ladies
1 RENZONI, Ella (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:56.49
2 CARRUTHERS, Catherine (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:59.84
3 PLUNKETT, Lucia (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 1:59.93

4 DAWSON, Erin (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 2:01.24
5 WHITECROSS, Emily (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 2:01.25
6 PANKE, Kaysa (Red Mountain Racers) 2:01.85
7 SWAFFIELD, Meg (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 2:01.88
8 STAMBOLIAN, Ester (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 2:01.90
9 FORSYTH, Rylee (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 2:02.27
10 WONG, Alissa (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 2:02.29

Saturday, March 15 Slalom, Men, 1 Run
1 CASSELMAN, Jamie (Kimberley Alpine Team) 43.48
2 YOUNGBERG, Anton (Vernon Ski Club) 43.73
3 APPLEGATH, Liam (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 46.22

4 MITTERTREINER, Devin (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 46.32
5 CALLAGHAN, Christian (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 46.51
6 ATHANS, Marcus (Apex Ski Club) 46.76
7 KOWALCZYK, Myles (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 47.52
8 WAKKARY, Olin (Cypress Ski Club) 47.88
9 GAIRNS, Lucas (Prince George Ski Club) 47.99
10 PETKOVIC, Konstantin (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 48.14

Saturday, March 15 Slalom, Ladies, 1 Run
1 CARRUTHERS, Catherine (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 54.19
2 PANKE, Kaysa (Red Mountain Racers) 54.22
3 STAMBOLIAN, Ester (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 54.24

4 RENZONI, Ella (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 54.32
5 JARDINE-ARNOLD, Myka (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 54.82
6 WONG, Alissa (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 55.05
7 KING, Sierra (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 55.08
8 WHITECROSS, Emily (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 55.54
9 FORSYTH, Rylee (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 56.54
10 SCHROEDER, Sophie (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 56.55

Saturday, March 15 Slalom, Men, 1 Run
1 CASSELMAN, Jamie (Kimberley Alpine Team) 46.56
2 YOUNGBERG, Anton (Vernon Ski Club) 47.32
3 GAIRNS, Lucas (Prince George Ski Club) 49.05

4 MITTERTREINER, Devin (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 49.20
5 ATHANS, Marcus (Apex Ski Club) 49.92
6 POLLOCK, Owen (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 50.67
7 BLASER-LADOUCEUR, Kyle (Apex Ski Club) 50.79
8 CALLAGHAN, Christian (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 51.37
9 RASMUSSEN, Quinn (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 51.61
10 KOWALCZYK, Myles (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 51.62

Saturday, March 15 Slalom, Ladies, 1 Run
1 RENZONI, Ella (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 53.87
2 STAMBOLIAN, Ester (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 54.49
3 PANKE, Kaysa (Red Mountain Racers) 55.05

4 CARRUTHERS, Catherine (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 55.18
5 KING, Sierra (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 55.48
6 SWAFFIELD, Meg (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 56.16
7 WONG, Alissa (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 56.17
8 BRATTON, Lexie (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 56.57
9 WOOLLEY, Maja (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 56.74
10 WHITECROSS, Emily (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 57.13

Sunday, March 16 Slalom, Men
1 CASSELMAN, Jamie (Kimberley Alpine Team) 1:39.08
2 ATHANS, Marcus (Apex Ski Club) 1:40.99
3 KOWALCZYK, Myles (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:41.87

4 PETKOVIC, Konstantin (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 1:42.80
5 CALLAGHAN, Christian (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 1:42.97
6 PAVLOVICH, Sage (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:44.54
7 ROMANIN, Nathan (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:45.91
8 MCTAVISH, Ethan (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:45.96
9 RASMUSSEN, Quinn (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:46.12
10 WAKKARY, Olin (Cypress Ski Club) 1:46.27

Sunday, March 16 Slalom, Ladies
1 RENZONI, Ella (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:48.08
2 PANKE, Kaysa (Red Mountain Racers) 1:50.11
3 WHITECROSS, Emily (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:51.42

4 GAUL, Samantha (Red Mountain Racers) 1:51.96
5 SWAFFIELD, Meg (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:52.77
6 CALLAGHAN, Gillian (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:53.66
7 KING, Sierra (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:53.88
8 DAWSON, Erin (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:54.36
9 BRATTON, Lexie (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:54.92
10 WOOLLEY, Maja (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:55.01