FIDELITY U16 Can-Am – Apex Mountain Resort
Hosted by the Apex Ski Club, March 20 – 23, 2014Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Max Kirshenblatt (WMSC)

The Apex Ski Club welcomed 201 registered racers from BC, Alberta, Manitoba, PNSA division of USSA, and RMD division of USSA (which included Ski and Snowboard Club Vale, Steamboat Springs, and Aspen) for the 2014 Can Am event at Apex Mountain Resort March 20 to 23.

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Finn Iles (WMSC)

On Thursday, day one of the event, Mother Nature blessed them with about 30 cm of fluffy powder, causing the cancellation of one ladies' super-G and postponing the other until Friday. The men's slalom managed to run that day. 

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Lewis Darling (Alberta)

The next day, Friday, they were able to complete a ladies’ super-G, a men’s super-G AND a ladies’ slalom. The SG speed track was very exciting, to say the least! Saturday saw a men’s GS and a ladies’ one-run GS, then on Sunday the tables were turned and they ran a full ladies’ GS plus a one-run GS for the men.

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Andrea Arnold (Colorado – RMD)

The racers, famailies and volunteers enjoyed four great days of racing that ended happily on a beautiful sunny day! A huge thank you goes out to the many hardworking volunteers for their efforts and contributions.

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Sydney Bezenar (Alberta)

Before the Can Am races got underway, 75 athletes took part in the three-day U16 Osisko Speed Camp, also at Apex. This was a spectacular training opportunity for the racers, especially those who don't have a speed training venue at home! Thank you to former national team racer Jeff Hume of Whistler who came out to mentor the kids, working with them every day on jumps and drills on a full super-G track!

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Soleil Patterson (Red Mountain Racers)

Overall U16 Can Am gold medals were presented to Carson Cook of the Snow Valley Ski Club (AB) and Sydney Bezenar of the Sunshine Alpine Racers (AB).

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Liam Wallace (Alberta)

FULL SET OF RESULTS HERE

Thursday, March 20 Slalom, Men
1 DARLING, Lewis (Alberta) 1:18.56
2 COOK, Carson (Alberta) 1:18.57
3 BOZINOVSKI, Luka (Alberta) 1:19.36

4 DILLING, Jacob 1:19.66
5 COCHRANE, Kelvin 1:19.90
6 GRABINSKI, Adrien 1:20.38
7 ERICKSON, Bennett 1:20.58
8 JORDAN, Asher (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:20.74
9 WALL, Sam 1:20.94
10 WOODS, Evan 1:21.18

Friday, March 21 Super-G, Ladies
1 PATTERSON, Soleil (Red Mountain Racers) 55.26
2 VAN SOEST, Katrina (Vernon Ski Club) 55.79
3 ARNOLD, Andrea (Colordo) 56.03

4 FLECKENSTEIN, Katie (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 56.42
5 SANKEY, Logan 56.81
6 BEZENAR, Sydney 56.86
7 NACIUK, Annika 57.01
8 CHORE, Zoe (Kimberley Alpine Team) 57.07
9 CHAVEZ, Lauren 57.09
10 SWAFFIELD, Laura (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 57.13

Friday, March 21 Slalom, Ladies
1 BEZENAR, Sydney (Alberta) 1:25.24
2 VAN DER VOORT, Kalli (Alberta) 1:26.43
3 BROWN, Caitlin (Alberta) 1:26.57

4 SMITH, Gabrielle (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:26.66
5 SWAFFIELD, Laura (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:26.93
6 KANAN, Rachel 1:27.07
7 ALFONSO, Ella (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:27.17
8 NACIUK, Annika 1:27.64
9 BOKENFOHR, Kennedy 1:28.37
10 IRWIN, Nikki 1:28.97

Friday, March 21 Super-G, Men
1 KIRSHENBLATT, Max (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 53.15
2 COOK, Carson (Alberta) 53.78
3 EDELMAN, Dexter (Colorado) 53.93

4 MACALUSO, Matthew 54.67
4 LAVICKA, Kaison 54.67
6 GRABINSKI, Adrien 55.08
7 BERNARD, Simon (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 55.10
8 ALEXANDER, Kyle (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 55.32
9 ERICKSON, Bennett 55.41
10 DARLING, Lewis 55.44

Saturday, March 22 GS, Men
1 ILES, Finn (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 2:08.40
2 KIRSHENBLATT, Max (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 2:08.62
3 EDELMAN, Dexter (Colorado) 2:09.41

4 LAVICKA, Kaison 2:09.95
5 GRABINSKI, Adrien 2:10.57
6 COOK, Carson 2:10.63
7 DARLING, Lewis 2:11.53
8 STARNINO, Kale 2:11.63
9 TSUTSUMI, Masashi (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 2:12.31
10 HARLE, Kole (Mt Washington) 2:12.44

Saturday, March 22 GS, Ladies
1 ARNOLD, Andrea (Colorado) 1:10.10
2 BELCZYK, Zoe (Alberta) 1:11.03
3 MORRIS, Micah (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:12.19

4 FOSTER, Nicole (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:12.66
5 FLECKENSTEIN, Katie (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:12.72
6 RUFENER, Michelle 1:13.36
7 MAH, Nicole (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 1:13.69
7 KANAN, Rachel 1:13.69
9 PROC, Jacquelyn 1:13.90
10 ALFONSO, Ella (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:14.04

Sunday, March 23 GS, Men
1 WALLACE, Liam (Alberta) 1:02.54
2 ILES, Finn (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:02.70
3 LAVICKA, Kaison (Colorado) 1:02.75

4 EDELMAN, Dexter 1:02.83
5 DILLING, Jacob 1:03.28
6 HARLE, Kole (Mt Washington) 1:04.07
7 WOOLLEY, Kasper (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:04.19
8 COOK, Carson 1:04.29
9 GRABINSKI, Adrien 1:04.31
10 VALENTIN, Alexander (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:04.53

Sunday, March 23 GS, Ladies
1 PATTERSON, Soleil (Red Mountain Racers) 2:10.14
2 BELCZYK, Zoe (Alberta) 2:11.05
3 ARNOLD, Andrea  (Colorado) 2:11.45

4 BEZENAR, Sydney 2:13.48
5 IRWIN, Nikki 2:14.49
6 CHAVEZ, Lauren 2:14.66
7 SWAFFIELD, Laura (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 2:14.72
8 FLECKENSTEIN, Katie (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 2:15.00
9 MACDONALD, Frances (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 2:15.61
10 ALFONSO, Ella (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 2:15.68

Thanks to Greg Johnson of realphotoraphy realphotography.ca for the beautiful photos!

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com