Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com

APEX TECK OKANAGAN SLALOM RACE 2015

January 10-11, 2015

It was a great weekend of racing to start off the Okanagan Zone season. Conditions were excellent and it was the first big event in the new ski club cabin using our new state-of-the-art timing room!

We were thrilled with the volunteer response from the Apex Ski Club and the other clubs in the Okanagan Zone. For added excitement, we had the pleasure of watching some celebrity forerunners come down the track! Olympian Gary Athans, University of Alaska Ski Team alumnus Sandra Macdonald, and former BC Ski Team member Matt Holler entertained spectators on Saturday and Sunday.

Saturday consisted of two 1-run slalom races for the U12 and U14+ (U14/U16/U18) categories. On Sunday it was 2-run slalom races for everyone.

The Apex Ski Club and the Race Organizing Committee would like to thank Teck for sponsoring ski racing!

Thanks also to Apex Mountain Resort for the fantastic grooming and awesome prizes, and to Chad and Colin from the Edge Bistro for donating some great prizes.

It was a fun and successful weekend!  Kudos to the Apex Ski Club and thank you to all the volunteers!

~ report submitted by Kari Pasin, event Race Administrator


Former Olympian, Gary Athans forerunning the Teck Okanagan Zone Slalom at Apex Resort.  Pictured with starter Jen Anderson and Start Ref Chris Pasin, both of Apex Ski Club

TECK RACE SERIES
Apex Mountain Resort
Penticton, BC, January 10 – 11, 2015

Congratulations to the top-10 finishers! Click HERE to see a complete list of results.

Saturday, January 10 Slalom, Men, U12 1 Run
1 SOLA, Heming 29.11
2 BURNS, Chase 30.89
3 ERICKSON, Jake 31.48

4 JACOBY, Benjamin 31.89
5 MUNROE, Parker 32.18
6 SMITH, Malcolm 32.28
7 ARMANINI, Austin 32.79
8 DENT, Clayton 34.25
9 ELIAS, Brent 35.05
10 KERSEY, Christopher 35.17

Saturday, January 10 Slalom, Ladies, U12 1 Run
1 LARGE, Ana 30.17
2 APPLEGATH, Brynn 32.72
3 JONES, Natasha 33.13

4 GIEBELHAUS, Jenelle 33.71
5 LORIMER, Talyn 34.02
6 HOOTON, Noa 34.28
7 KOBASIUK, Melinda 35.25
8 GERLOCZY, Blanka 36.01
9 PILON, Jennifer 36.03
10 TORRES, Zoe 37.39

Saturday, January 10 Slalom, Men, U12 1 Run
1 BURNS, Chase 33.62
1 FRICSKA, Adam 33.62
3 JACOBY, Benjamin 34.56

4 ERICKSON, Jake 35.09
5 SMITH, Malcolm 35.67
6 MUNROE, Parker 36.09
7 DENT, Clayton 36.31
8 SMITH, Cameron 36.74
9 JAY, Alex 36.94
10 ROBINSON, Connor 37.00

Saturday, January 10 Slalom, Ladies, U12 1 Run
1 ROGERS, Noa 31.45
2 LARGE, Ana 33.18
3 APPLEGATH, Brynn 34.97

4 HOOTON, Noa 35.19
5 LORIMER, Talyn 36.51
6 TORRES, Zoe 37.38
7 GIEBELHAUS, Jenelle 37.44
8 DE WYNTER, Anna 37.49
9 GERLOCZY, Blanka 37.60
10 KOBASIUK, Melinda 37.71

Saturday, January 10 Slalom, Men, U14+ 1 Run
1 ATHANS, Marcus (Apex Ski Club) 33.94
2 APPLEGATH, Liam (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 34.07
3 BLASER, Kyle (Apex Ski Club) 34.33

4 TORRES, Zane (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 34.43
5 KLASSEN, Aleksander (Revelstoke Ski Club) 35.28
6 HOWDEN, Reece (Apex Ski Club) 35.60
7 VAN SOEST, Gerrit (Vernon Ski Club) 35.76
8 ATHANS, Isaac (Apex Ski Club) 36.35
9 BORG, Noa (Apex Ski Club) 36.74
10 JACOBY, Joshua (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 36.82

Saturday, January 10 Slalom, Ladies, U14+ 1 Run
1 LUKINUK, Brooke (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 36.10
2 BALDASSARE, Olivia (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 36.56
3 COPE, Erin (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 36.79

4 DAVIES, Kayley (Apex Ski Club) 36.82
5 PASIN, Ella (Apex Ski Club) 37.17
6 WHITECROSS, Emily (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 37.45
7 VOSS, Katrina (Hemlock Ski Club) 37.56
8 JENKINS, Hallie (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 37.58
9 HENDERSON, Tyrah (Apex Ski Club) 37.62
10 GENTES, Lily Manon (Apex Ski Club) 38.55

Saturday, January 10 Slalom, Men, U14+ 1 Run
1 HOWDEN, Reece (Apex Ski Club) 32.76
2 ATHANS, Marcus (Apex Ski Club) 33.02
3 TORRES, Zane (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 33.27

4 ATHANS, Isaac (Apex Ski Club) 35.18
5 VAN SOEST, Gerrit (Vernon Ski Club) 35.32
6 KASSA, Caele (Vernon Ski Club) 35.47
7 APPLEGATH, Liam (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 35.67
8 JACOBY, Joshua (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 36.09
9 KURKJIAN, Anthony (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 36.52
10 HOOTON, Beckett (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 36.56

Saturday, January 10 Slalom, Ladies, U14+ 1 Run
1 DAVIES, Kayley (Apex Ski Club) 35.74
2 BALDASSARE, Olivia (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 35.76
3 PASIN, Ella (Apex Ski Club) 36.40

4 LUKINUK, Brooke (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 36.99
5 VOSS, Katrina (Hemlock Ski Club) 37.13
6 WHITECROSS, Emily (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 37.49
7 JENKINS, Hallie (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 37.97
8 CALLAGHAN, Gillian (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 37.98
8 COPE, Erin (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 37.98
10 HENDERSON, Tyrah (Apex Ski Club) 38.18

Sunday, January 11 Slalom, Men, U14+
1 HOWDEN, Reece (Apex Ski Club) 1:05.40
2 ATHANS, Marcus (Apex Ski Club) 1:06.61
3 TORRES, Zane (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:07.42

4 KLASSEN, Aleksander (Revelstoke Ski Club) 1:09.35
5 JACOBY, Joshua (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:09.95
6 BLASER, Kyle (Apex Ski Club) 1:10.24
7 ATHANS, Isaac (Apex Ski Club) 1:10.37
8 HOOTON, Beckett (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:11.16
9 TORRES, Zander (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:11.25
10 VAN SOEST, Gerrit (Vernon Ski Club) 1:11.37

Sunday, January 11 Slalom, Ladies, U14+
1 DAVIES, Kayley (Apex Ski Club) 1:11.16
2 LUKINUK, Brooke (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:12.06
3 WHITECROSS, Emily (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:12.29

4 BALDASSARE, Olivia (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:12.55
5 VOSS, Katrina (Hemlock Ski Club) 1:12.77
6 CALLAGHAN, Gillian (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:13.40
7 KOCZIJ, Agatka (Apex Ski Club) 1:16.34
8 GENTES, Lily Manon (Apex Ski Club) 1:16.63
9 SLANEY, Jaxon (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:16.81
10 LOCKWOOD, Emma (Vernon Ski Club) 1:17.63

Sunday, January 11 Slalom, Men, U12
1 SOLA, Heming 58.85
2 ERICKSON, Jake 1:04.12
3 JACOBY, Benjamin 1:04.72

4 SMITH, Malcolm 1:06.93
5 FRICSKA, Adam 1:07.41
6 MUNROE, Parker 1:08.99
7 LINDER, Niko 1:09.31
8 PEARSON, Quinten 1:09.63
9 SMITH, Cameron 1:09.77
10 ARMANINI, Austin 1:10.17

Sunday, January 11 Slalom, Ladies, U12
1 ROGERS, Noa 1:01.45
2 APPLEGATH, Brynn 1:06.14
3 HOOTON, Noa 1:07.99

4 GIEBELHAUS, Jenelle 1:09.70
5 LORIMER, Talyn 1:10.12
6 DE WYNTER, Anna 1:11.95
7 GERLOCZY, Blanka 1:13.27
8 SALEHHUDDIN, Aruwin 1:13.51
9 KARDOES, Sydney 1:14.10
10 GIBSON, Charlotte 1:14.57