Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Ladies' U16 Slalom (left to right) Elvedina Rija (3rd); Nikola Bubakova (1st); Catherine Dufresne (2nd)

WHISTLER, B.C. – Catherine Dufresne of Montreal and Team Canada kept the focus on her skiing rather than results, and she’ll return home with two medals, including a silver in the women’s slalom on Sunday, to conclude the Mackenzie Investments Whistler Cup. Dufresne roared back from fifth spot after the first run to finish 2nd in 1:23.88.

Nikola Bubakova of the Czech Republic collected her second gold of the competition clocking a two-run time of 1:22.95.  Elvedina Muzaferija of Bosnia-Herzegovina took the bronze in 1:23.91.

‘’I was really happy to make a comeback on the second run which was a lot tougher than first one,’’ said Dufresne.  ‘’I gave all I had and it paid off.’’

Katie Fleckenstein of Whistler, Stephanie Profitt of Calgary and Kristina Natalenko of New Westminster, B.C., were fifth, sixth and seventh.

In the men’s giant slalom, Mikkel Solbakken of Norway completed a golden sweep of all three events clocking 1:50.09.  His compatriot Lucas Braathen was second in 1:53.21 and Hiroto Hasebe of Japan third in 1:53.26.

‘’This is the best I’ve ever skied in my career,’’ said Solbakken, 15, also the super G and slalom winner this weekend.  ‘’I was having a great season in Europe and it just continued here.’’

Justin Vittecoq of Montreal was fourth in 1:53.50 as Canadians grabbed the next eight positions.

‘’I missed all of last season with a broken collarbone so just being at the Whistler Cup this year is a big step for me,’’ said Vittecoq. 

Norway placed first in the U16 Nations Cup standings with 235 points followed by Canada with 153 and Japan with 104.

The Whistler Cup also welcomed U14 athletes from around the world for the 2015 U14 International Festival. Over the three days they raced a dual slalom, a slalom and a giant slalom. In the end, the Team Japan was victorious in the points race, earning 127.5 points, followed by Team Chile in second with 103 points, and Team BC in third with 97.5 points.

Congratulations to the following recipients of the prestigious Nancy Greene and Dave Murray Awards, given out annually at the Whistler Cup:

U14 Nancy Greene Award (top performance by a Canadian female) – Daisy  Taylor (Toronto Ski Club, Team Ontario)

U14 Dave Murray Award (top performance by a Canadian male) – Liam Applegath (Kamloops, Sun Peaks Alpine Club, Team BC)

U16 Nancy Greene Award  (top performance by a Canadian female) – Catherine Dufresne (Montreal, Team Canada)

U16 Dave Murray Award (top performance by a Canadian male) – Kyle Alexander (North Vancouver, Whistler Mountain Ski Club, Team BC)

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Catherine Dufresne punches her way to silver medal finish (Photo Credit: Coast Mountain Photography)

Women's Slalom (COMPLETE OFFICIAL RESULTS)

Rank  Bib   Name Team Club Result 1 Result 2 Combined
12  
BUBAKOVA Nikola 
CZE
CZE
40.96   (1)
42.00   (1)
1:22.96 
23  
DUFRESNE Catherine 
CAN
CAN
41.83   (5)
42.05   (2)
1:23.88 
6  
MUZAFERIJA Elvedina 
BIH
BIH
41.57   (4)
42.34   (3)
1:23.91 
20  
NYBERG Martine Fosmo 
NOR
NOR
42.39   (9)
42.63   (4)
1:25.02 
2  
FLECKENSTEIN Katie 
CAN
CAN
42.07   (7)
43.15   (7)
1:25.22 
29  
PROFITT Stephanie 
CAN2
CAN2
42.38   (8)
42.98   (6)
1:25.36 
32  
NATALENKO Kristina 
CAN3
CAN3
43.00 (13)
42.87   (5)
1:25.87 
7  
KATAGIRI Asami 
JPN
JPN
42.49 (10)
43.40 (11)
1:25.89 
48  
KATTLER Tia 
AB
AB
42.75 (11)
43.40 (11)
1:26.15 
10  17  
OKOSHI Saya 
JPN
JPN
43.08 (14)
43.33   (9)
1:26.41 

Men's Giant Slalom (COMPLETE OFFICIAL RESULTS)

Rank  Bib   Name Team Club Class Result 1 Result 2 Combined
14  
SOLBAKKEN Mikkel 
NOR
NOR
 
53.27   (1)
56.82   (1)
1:50.09 
20  
BRAATHEN Lucas 
NOR
NOR
 
54.63   (2)
58.58 (15)
1:53.21 
10  
HASEBE Hiroto 
JPN
JPN
 
55.59   (6)
57.67   (3)
1:53.26 
12  
VITTECOQ Justin 
CAN
CAN
 
54.73   (3)
58.77 (17)
1:53.50 
48  
WALLACE Liam 
AB
AB
 
56.00   (9)
57.52   (2)
1:53.52 
33  
JORDAN Asher 
CAN2
CAN2
 
55.29   (4)
58.38   (8)
1:53.67 
47  
WOOLLEY Kasper 
BC
BC
 
56.02 (10)
58.01   (6)
1:54.03 
28  
CASSELMAN Jamie 
CAN
CAN
 
55.77   (7)
58.39 (10)
1:54.16 
43  
WATSON Hunter 
ON
ON
 
55.84   (8)
58.61 (16)
1:54.45 
10  37  
DONALD Gavin 
CAN3
CAN3
 
56.86 (20)
57.72   (4)
1:54.58 


Thank you to Whistler Cup official photographers Coast Mountain Photography for all the beautiful race day images HERE
 

To watch some of the amazing ViaSport live-streamed footage, check out the live-stream archives on your computer, tablet or mobile device www.viasport.ca/whistler-cup