U16/U18 TECK OPEN SERIES FINAL hosted by Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club

Grouse Mountain, March 4 – 6, 2016

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Dawson Yates of Whistler Mountain Ski Club races his way to slalom gold on Saturday. (Photo credits: Maria Sederholm, WMSC)

(Event report submitted by Myriam Beauge, Communications & Website Curation, Grouse Tyee Race Centre)

The Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club hosted the U16/U18 Teck Open Series Final this past March 4 – 6 at Grouse Mountain Resort. The club held a three-day slalom “derby” where 56 women and 58 men gave it their all on a challenging, steep course and in varying weather conditions.

The club hosted a special guest on the second day. Chris Stannell, Senior Communications Specialist at Teck Resources Limited, came up to the mountain for the afternoon with his wife and two children to experience some Tyee hospitality, see athletes in action on the race course, and hand out medals and ribbons to Friday and Saturday’s top-10 finishers. Given all the support that Teck continues to give to the sport of alpine ski racing, making events like the provincial Open Series possible, it was nice for the attending clubs and ski racing families to show some appreciation for Teck.

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Chris Stannell of Teck, the series sponsor, addresses athletes during awards presentation. (Photo credits: Martin Rother, Grouse Tyee)

Also on hand as a co-presenter at the awards was Dave Duncan, member of the Canadian Ski Cross Team. He spoke of his many years of experience on the team and his enduring passion for the sport.

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Dave Duncan (L) of the Canadian Ski Cross Team helped hand out the ribbons and medals (Photo credits: Martin Rother, Grouse Tyee)

“I would personally like to thank all those that volunteered to help make this weekend’s event at Grouse a success,” said Bob Walton, Grouse Tyee’s Alpine Committee Chair and the event’s Chief of Race. “It was great to see old friends and new faces from around the province come together and work as a team to support ski racing in B.C.”

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Chief of Race Bob Walton and BC Alpine CEO Bruce Goldsmid enjoy a brief break on what was a spectacular day of racing. (Photo credits: Maria Sederholm, WMSC)

The U16/U18 Teck Open Series Final was the last competition before the U16 Can-Am Western Championships, to be held in Panorama later this month.

Thank you to Gord Kwong for sharing his race photos. Click here to view them.

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Christian Callaghan of Grouse Mountain Tyee took slalom gold on the event’s opening day. (Photo credits: Gord Kwong, Grouse Tyee)

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Lucia Plunkett of Grouse Mountain Tyee was her team’s top female athlete, earning three top-10 finishes. (Photo credits: Gord Kwong)

Friday, March 4 Slalom, Men
1 CALLAGHAN, Christian (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 1:11.58
2 ROMANIN, Nathan (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:13.02
3 YATES, Dawson (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:13.66

4 KOWALCZYK, Myles (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:13.84
5 WAKKARY, Olin (Cypress Ski Club) 1:14.16
6 GAIRNS, Lucas (Prince George Ski Club) 1:14.46
7 ATHANS, Marcus (Apex Ski Club) 1:15.12
8 MOODER, Phillip (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 1:17.87
9 JACOBY, Joshua (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:18.13
10 DJURICKOVIC, Zarija (Mt Washington) 1:18.69
Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Ella Renzoni PHOTO CREDIT: Gordon Kwong

Friday, March 4 Slalom, Ladies
1 RENZONI, Ella (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:21.52
2 VOSS, Katrina (Hemlock Ski Club) 1:22.22
3 CARRUTHERS, Catherine (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:24.77

4 WOOLLEY, Maja (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:24.87
5 SWAFFIELD, Meg (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:26.60
6 KING, Sierra (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:26.64
7 PLUNKETT, Lucia (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 1:28.06
8 KRANJC, Gigi (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:28.51
9 BRATTON, Lexie (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:28.52
10 WHITECROSS, Emily (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:28.94
Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Catherine Carruthers PHOTO CREDIT: Gordon Kwong

Saturday, March 5 Slalom, Men
1 YATES, Dawson (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:14.13
2 KOWALCZYK, Myles (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:14.40
3 VAN SOEST, Gerrit (Vernon Ski Club) 1:14.86

4 FORSYTH, Jack (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:15.69
5 ATHANS, Marcus (Apex Ski Club) 1:15.87
6 PETKOVIC, Konstantin (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:15.92
7 SWIFT, Trenton (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 1:16.26
8 GAIRNS, Lucas (Prince George Ski Club) 1:16.27
9 TEAR, Jude (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 1:16.52
10 SUSHAMS, Tom (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:17.26
Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Gerrit Van Soest PHOTO CREDIT: Gordon Kwong

Saturday, March 5 Slalom, Ladies
1 RENZONI, Ella (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:18.77
2 VOSS, Katrina (Hemlock Ski Club) 1:20.18
3 JARDINE-ARNOLD, Myka (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:20.35

4 WOOLLEY, Maja (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:20.72
5 CARRUTHERS, Catherine (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:20.80
6 STREET, Charlize (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:21.49
7 KING, Sierra (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:22.70
8 ROSS, Julia (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:24.33
9 PLUNKETT, Lucia (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 1:24.51
10 BRATTON, Lexie (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:25.03
Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Katrina Voss PHOTO CREDIT: Gordon Kwong

Sunday, March 6 Slalom, Men
1 VAN SOEST, Gerrit (Vernon Ski Club) 1:17.55
2 GAIRNS, Lucas (Prince George Ski Club) 1:17.65
3 YATES, Dawson (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:17.72

4 CALLAGHAN, Christian (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 1:17.95
5 PETKOVIC, Konstantin (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:19.44
6 TEAR, Jude (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 1:19.83
7 ROMANIN, Nathan (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:19.86
8 MOODER, Phillip (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 1:20.28
9 SWIFT, Trenton (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 1:20.29
10 KASSA, Caele (Vernon Ski Club) 1:20.61

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Maja Woolley PHOTO CREDIT: Gordon Kwong

Sunday, March 6 Slalom, Ladies
1 RENZONI, Ella (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:17.74
2 WOOLLEY, Maja (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:19.05
3 VOSS, Katrina (Hemlock Ski Club) 1:19.77

4 CARRUTHERS, Catherine (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:21.28
5 STREET, Charlize (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:21.36
6 HENDERSON, Tyrah (Apex Ski Club) 1:21.53
7 KING, Sierra (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:21.86
8 SWAFFIELD, Meg (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:22.42
9 KRANJC, Gigi (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 1:22.91
10 PLUNKETT, Lucia (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 1:23.64

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Katrina Voss – on the podium all three days (2 silvers and a bronze) – here with Hemlock Ski Club Head Coach Rob Lahti