Alpine Ontario and the Southern Ontario Division (SOD) are set to host the 2018 Sport Chek U16 National Championships that will bring nearly 200 of the best 14 and 15 year old female and male athletes from across Canada to compete for the Overall Championship.

In addition to the athletes, 40 coaches, 100 volunteers and hundreds of parents will be actively involved to cheer on the competition. It is ‘THE’ event of the year for these young racers and the four host clubs; Georgian Peaks, Alpine Ski Club, Craigleith Ski Club and the Osler Bluff Ski Club are looking forward to some exceptional racing! Full schedule HERE

Congratulations and good luck to the following 28 athletes who have qualified to represent BC at this important event March 4th to 10th 2018. They will compete in super-G, GS, slalom and an exciting Team Dual.
 

TEAM BC WOMEN    
Hallie Jenkins 2002 Big White Ski Club
Freya Jumonville 2002 Whistler Mountain Ski Club
Brynn Applegath 2003 Sun Peaks Alpine Club
Jaden Dawson 2003 Whistler Mountain Ski Club
Rane Smith 2002 Vernon Ski Club
Emeline Bennett 2003 Whistler Mountain Ski Club
Charlotte Gibson 2003 Prince George Ski Club
Makyla Slater 2002 Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club
Abigail King 2003 Fernie Alpine Ski Team
Alyssa Emery 2002 Whistler Mountain Ski Club
Noa Hooton 2003 Sun Peaks Alpine Club
Sydney Wilson 2003 Vernon Ski Club
Isabella Cross 2003 Whistler Mountain Ski Club
Fiona McInnes 2003 Whistler Mountain Ski Club
       
TEAM BC MEN    
Heiko Ihns 2002 Red Mountain Racers
Tait Jordan 2002 Whistler Mountain Ski Club
Kristof Panke 2002 Red Mountain Racers
ISAAC ATHANS 2002 Apex Ski Club
Heming Sola 2003 Apex Ski Club
DEVIN BLASER 2002 Apex Ski Club
Dylan Timm 2002 Fernie Alpine Ski Team
Hayes Layton 2002 Prince George Ski Club
Nelson Fretenburg   2002 Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club
David Wood 2003 Whistler Mountain Ski Club
Alexander  Katrusiak 2002 Whistler Mountain Ski Club
Taylor Nellis 2003 Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club
Luke Hoefer 2002 Red Mountain Racers
Henry Leishman 2002 Whitewater Ski Team

BC’s crew will be coached by Johnny Crichton, Montana Molyneux, Jorgen Anderson, Katie Findlay, Rod Timm, and Elias Jonsson.

This event will have Live Streaming so you can watch the races from home.

 http://www.u16ski.ca/live-streaming/