Despite the tough snow conditions in the Coast zone, the U16 skiers continue to show how adaptable they are at a three-day, three-discipline race weekend with one slalom and two GS races at Whistler, in the Dave Murray National Training Centre.

Under sunny conditions on a challenging slalom course on Friday, the U16 skiers displayed their talent in a slalom race (full results below) with a two-run combined timed slalom; the course was firm and choppy to challenge the skiers.

Saturday was overcast and foggy with a two-run combined time giant slalom, with a snowfall moving in for the final race day on Sunday, which had a slight tailwind.

The skiers pushed themselves to do their best and keep morale high despite DNFs and some injuries. Everyone was grateful to the Dave Murray National Training Centre on Whistler and to Vail Resorts for continuing to make snow and groom the surface into a race-ready track under such challenging conditions. Volunteers and coaches all helped to make this race an outstanding experience.


TOP-3 U16 FINISHERS

Women’s Slalom February 23rd

  • First Place: Maggie Cormack, Whistler Mountain Ski Club
  • Second Place: Valerie Chan, Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club
  • Third Place: Annabel Gilman, Whistler Mountain Ski Club

Men’s Slalom February 23rd

  • First Place: Kingsley Parkhill, Whistler Mountain Ski Club
  • Second Place: Dreas Gibbons, Whistler Mountain Ski Club
  • Third Place: Nathanial Hung, Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club

Women’s Giant Slalom February 24th

  • First Place: Elena Deda, Whistler Mountain Ski Club
  • Second Place: Zoe Gold, Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club
  • Third Place: Maggie Cormack, Whistler Mountain Ski Club

Men’s Giant Slalom February 24th

  • First Place: Aksel Larsen, Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club
  • Second Place: Dreas Gibbons, Whistler Mountain Ski Club
  • Third Place: James He, Cypress Ski Club
Men’s Giant Slalom February 25th
  • First Place: Dreas Gibbons, Whistler Mountain Ski Club
  • Second Place: Dominic Reid, Whistler Mountain Ski Club
  • Third Place: Gonzalo Martinez Sanchez, Whistler Mountain Ski Club
Women’s Giant Slalom February 25th
  • First Place: Maggie Cormack, Whistler Mountain Ski Club
  • Second Place: Valerie Chan, Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club
  • Third Place: Liv Heyries, Whistler Mountain Ski Club

~ Report submitted by Kirsti Blom, WMSC